NewsPolitics & Government

Winnebago County Publishes it’s Notice of General Election

The following is the ballot measures are before the voters in Winnebago County.

NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

POLLS OPEN 7:00 A.M. TO 8:00 P.M.

 

Notice is hereby given to the eligible electors of Winnebago County, Iowa, that a GENERAL Election will be held on Tuesday, NOVEMBER 8, 2022.  Voters must vote in their precinct of residence.  Please read this notice carefully to determine your correct voting location.  If you are unsure of your voting precinct for this election, please contact the Winnebago County Auditor & Commissioner of Elections at the telephone number or E-mail address listed below.

Telephone: 641-585-3412 E-mail address: karla.weiss@winnebagocountyiowa.gov

You may also verify the voting location for your home address at: https://sos.iowa.gov/elections/voterreg/pollingplace/search.aspx

 

VOTING PRECINCTS and POLLING PLACES

Precinct                                 Includes                                                                                                 Polling Place

Buffalo Grant Lincoln          Buffalo, Grant and Lincoln Townships,                                            Heritage Town Center,

City of Buffalo Center and City of Rake                                           Buffalo Center

Center                                    Center Township, City of Lake Mills                                                 Helgeson Civic Center,

                                                                                                                                                                Lake Mills

Eden Logan Norway            Eden, Logan and Norway Townships, City of Scarville                 Scarville Community Center,

                                                                                                                                                                Scarville

Forest City Ward 1              Forest City Ward 1                                                                              NSB Bank,

                                                                                                                                                                Forest City

Forest City Ward 2              Forest City Ward 2                                                                              Calvary Baptist Church,

                                                                                                                                                                Forest City

FC3 Forest S3                        Forest City Ward 3 and Rural Forest Township,                             Boman Fine Arts Center,

and Supervisor District 3                                                                    Forest City

Forest City Ward 4              Forest City Ward 4                                                                              Immanuel Lutheran Church,

                                                                                                                                                                Forest City

King Linden                           King and Linden Townships, City of Thompson                              Thompson Public Library,

                                                                                                                                                                Thompson

Mt. Valley                              Mt. Valley Township, except parts of                                              NSB Bank,

                                                Sections 30 and 31                                                                              Forest City

Newton Forest                     Newton and Rural Forest Townships, and Supervisor                  Leland Community Center

District 1 including parts of sections 30 and 31 of                        Leland

Mt. Valley Township, City of Leland

Voter pre-registration deadline is 5:00 P.M. October 24, 2022 at the Winnebago County Auditor’s office.

Absentee ballots are available in the County Auditor’s office during regular business hours.

Pre-registered voters are required to provide an approved form of identification at the polling place before receiving and casting a ballot. Voters who are not pre-registered – such as voters registering to vote on Election Day – and voters changing precincts must also provide proof of residence. A voter who is unable to provide an approved form of identification (or prove residence if required) 1) may have the voter’s identity/residence attested to by another registered voter in the precinct, 2) prove identity and residence using Election Day Registration documents, or 3) cast a provisional ballot and provide proof of identity/residence at the county auditor’s office by November 10, 2022 at 12:00 pm.  Election Day Registrant attesters must provide an approved form of identification. For additional information about providing proof of identity and/or residence visit https://sos.iowa.gov/voterid or call 641-585-3412.

 

[iac721-21.50(10)] All polling places for this election are handicapped accessible, however, any voter who is physically unable to enter a polling place has the right to vote in the voter’s vehicle. For further information, please contact the county auditor’s office at the telephone number or E-mail address listed below.

Telephone: 641-585-3412 E-mail address: karla.weiss@winnebagocountyiowa.gov

I, Karla Weiss, hereby certify that the following offices and candidates will appear on the ballots in the specific jurisdictions on which the voters will cast their votes at the General Election to be held on Tuesday, November 8, 2022:

Federal Offices

United States Senator

Vote For No More Than One

Michael Franken                                                                  Democratic

Chuck Grassley                                                                     Republican

United States Representative District 4

Vote For No More Than One

                Ryan Melton                                                                         Democratic

Randy Feenstra                                                                    Republican

                Bryan Jack Holder                                                                Liberty Caucus

State Offices

Governor/Lieutenant Governor

Vote For No More Than One

Deidre DeJear/Eric Van Lancker                                       Democratic

Kim Reynolds/Adam Gregg                                                Republican

Rick Stewart/Marco Battaglia                                            Libertarian

Secretary of State

Vote For No More Than One

Joel Miller                                                                             Democratic

Paul D. Pate                                                                          Republican

Auditor of State

Vote For No More Than One

Rob Sand                                                                               Democratic

Todd Halbur                                                                          Republican

 

Treasurer of State

Vote For No More Than One

Michael L. Fitzgerald                                                           Democratic

Roby Smith                                                                            Republican

Secretary of Agriculture

Vote For No More Than One

 John Norwood                                                                      Democratic

Mike Naig                                                                              Republican

Attorney General

Vote For No More Than One

 Tom Miller                                                                            Democratic

Brenna Bird                                                                           Republican

State Senator District 5

Vote For No More Than One

Dave Rowley                                                                         Republican

State Representative District 9

Vote For No More Than One

Joseph Tillman                                                                      Democratic

Henry Stone                                                                          Republican

 

 

County Offices

Board of Supervisors District 1

Vote For No More Than One

Terry Durby                                                                          Republican

Board of Supervisors District 3

Vote For No More Than One

Bill Jensvold                                                                          Republican

 

County Treasurer

Vote For No More Than One

                Julie Swenson                                                                       Republican

County Recorder

Vote For No More Than One

Shanna Eastvold                                                                   Republican

Kris Oswald                                                                           No Party

County Attorney

Vote For No More Than One                                           

                Kelsey A. Beenken                                                               Republican

Non-partisan Offices

 

Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioners

Vote For No More Than Two

                Lori Bertram

Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioners

To fill a vacancy

Vote For No More Than One

                Neil Steffensen

County Agricultural Extension Council

Vote For No More Than Five

                Cassondra Willmert

                Kelly Larson

                HP Kobriger

                Allison Greenfield

County Agricultural Extension Council

To fill a vacancy

Vote for No More Than One

                Brittany Nyhus

 

Judicial Retention

 

Supreme Court Justice

                Matthew McDermott

                Dana L. Oxley

Court of Appeals Judge

                Paul B. Ahlers

                Gina Badding

District 2A Associate Judge

                Peter B. Newell

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button