Dense Fog Advisory DENSE FOG ADVISORY - Cerro Gordo County IA  - Franklin County IA  - Hancock County IA  - Humboldt County IA  - Kossuth County IA  - Winnebago County IA  - Worth County IA  - Wright County IA
Special Weather Statement SPECIAL WEATHER STATEMENT - Faribault County MN  - Freeborn County MN
Sports

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Radio Iowa Football Poll from 9/19/2022

Class 5A

  1. Pleasant Valley (4-0), LW #2 vs Davenport North
  2. Dowling Catholic (3-1), LW #3 @ CB Abe Lincoln
  3. Ankeny (3-1), LW #5 @ DSM Roosevelt
  4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (4-0), LW #4 @ #10 Dubuque Senior
  5. Southeast Polk (3-1), LW #1 @ Waterloo West
  6. Sioux City East (5-0), LW #7 @ Centennial
  7. Cedar Rapids Prairie (3-1), LW #9 vs Ottumwa
  8. Urbandale (3-1), LW #10 @ DSM East
  9. Iowa City West (3-1), LW (X) vs Iowa City High
  10. Dubuque Senior (3-1), LW (X) vs #4 CR Kennedy

Class 4A

  1. Lewis Central (5-0), LW #1 vs CB Thomas Jefferson
  2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0), LW #2 @ CR Washington
  3. Waverly-Shell Rock (4-0), LW #3 vs Waterloo East
  4. Bondurant-Farrar (4-0), LW #6 @ #5 Carlisle
  5. Carlisle (3-1), LW #7 vs #4 Bondurant-Farrar
  6. North Scott (3-1), LW #5 @ #9 Liberty
  7. Indianola (3-1), LW #4 @ Perry
  8. Norwalk (3-1), LW #8 vs Boone
  9. Iowa City Liberty (3-1), LW #9 vs #6 North Scott
  10. Spencer (3-1), LW #10 vs Denison-Schleswig

Class 3A

  1. Harlan (3-1), LW #1 @ Saydel
  2. Humboldt (4-0), LW #2 @ Ballard
  3. Mount Vernon (4-0), LW #3 @ Benton
  4. ADM (Adel) (4-0), LW #4 @ Atlantic
  5. North Polk (3-1), LW #7 vs Algona
  6. Nevada (3-1), LW #8 @ Gilbert
  7. Creston (4-0), LW (X) vs Knoxville
  8. MOC-Floyd Valley (3-1), LW #6 vs Sioux City Heelan
  9. Solon (2-2), LW (X) @ West Burlington
  10. Central DeWitt (3-1), LW #5 vs Assumption

Class 2A

  1. Williamsburg (4-0), LW #1 vs Centerville
  2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (4-0), LW #2 @ Cherokee
  3. OABCIG (4-0), LW #3 @ #5 Spirit Lake
  4. West Marshall (4-0), LW #4 @ Iowa Falls-Alden
  5. Spirit Lake (4-0), LW #6 vs #3 OABCIG
  6. New Hampton (4-0), LW #8 @ #9 Crestwood
  7. Dubuque Wahlert (3-1), LW #7 vs North Fayette Valley
  8. Red Oak (4-0), LW #9 @ DSM Christian
  9. Crestwood (3-1), LW (X) vs #6 New Hampton
  10. West Lyon (2-2), LW #10 vs Sheldon

Class 1A

  1. Van Meter (3-1), LW #1 vs West Central Valley
  2. Pella Christian (4-0), LW #4 @ Sigourney-Keota
  3. Underwood (4-1), LW #3 vs MVAOCOU
  4. West Branch (4-0), LW #5 vs #10 Mediapolis
  5. West Sioux (3-1), LW (3-1), LW #6 @ #9 Western Cristian
  6. Dike-New Hartford (3-1), LW #7 @ East Marshall
  7. Aplington-Parkersburg (4-0), LW #8 @ South Hardin
  8. Dyersville Beckman (3-1), LW #2 vs Postville
  9. Western Christian (3-1), LW #10 vs #5 West Sioux 
  10. Mediapolis (4-0), LW (X) @ #4 West Branch

Class A

  1. West Hancock (4-0), LW #1 vs North Union
  2. Lynnville-Sully (4-0), LW #2 @ Madrid
  3. Grundy Center (4-0), LW #3 vs AGWSR
  4. Woodbury Central (4-0), LW #4 vs Lawton-Bronson
  5. HSM (Hartley) (3-1), LW #5 @ Alta-Aurelia
  6. AHSTW (Avoca) (4-0), LW (X) @ Riverside
  7. North Linn (3-1), LW #8 @ South Winneshiek
  8. East Buchanan (3-1), LW #9 vs Maquoketa Valley
  9. Columbus Junction (4-0), LW (X) @ Pekin
  10. Alburnett (3-1), LW #7 @ Highland

8-Player

  1. Remsen St. Mary’s (4-0), LW #1 @ St Edmond
  2. WACO (5-0), LW #2 vs New London
  3. Don Bosco (4-0), LW #3 vs Dunkerton
  4. Easton Valley (3-1), LW #4 @ #10 Central City
  5. Newell-Fonda (4-0), LW #5 @ Kingsley-Pierson
  6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-0), LW #6 vs GMG
  7. Lenox (4-0), LW #7 vs Stanton
  8. Baxter (4-0), LW #8 @ BGM
  9. GTRA (4-0), LW #9 vs West Bend-Mallard
  10. Central City (4-0), LW (X) vs #4 Easton Valley
ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button