Sports
STATE TRACK AND FIELD: Day 2 Recap
The second day of competition in Des Moines has concluded. We started at 9 AM with 1A and 4A, and just under 12 hours later we ended with Class 2A and 3A.
CLICK THE BLUE LINKS TO WATCH VIDEO INTERVIEWS
The area collected five medals today:
- The Central Springs boys distance medal got the first one with a fourth-place finish.
- Justyn Rivera of Mason City picked up a medal for the Riverhawks in the Class 4A long jump.
- Dakota Carlson of Forest City won another Class 2A High Jump medal.
- Another Forest City girls relay team finished fourth; the distance medley team took home that hardware on Friday evening.
- Reese Brownlee won the Class 2A long jump last year; this year, she got third in the Class 3A event.
Six area events ran prelims today and advanced to Saturday finals:
- In Class 1A, Mitchell Smith is headed to the final with an 8th-place finish.
- The West Hancock boys 4x100m team is off to the final; they finished 6th.
- Some of those same members helped the West Hancock boys 4×400 team to the finals with the fourth-best time.
- The Mason City boys are also off to the finals in the 4×400 in Class 4A.
- Clear Lake’s Zeke Nelson sneaks into the finals of the 110mH with an 8th-place finish.
- The Forest City girls broke the 4×100 school record at districts; they reached the finals in that event with a 7th-place finish.
Other events finish:
- Central Springs’ Hannah True and Abby Pate finished 9th (True) and 15th (Pate) in the Class 1A discus
- Drew Hobart, Mason City 22nd in Class 4A Long Jump
- Kale Hobart, Mason City 10th in 110mH
- North Iowa Boys finished 15th in the distance medley
- West Hancock girls 22nd in 1A 4×200
- West Hancock boys 9th in 1A 4×200
- Mason City boys 10th in 4A 4×200
- Central Springs boys 16th in 1A 4×100
- Central Springs Boys 16th in 1A 4×400
- Bradan Gabrielson, Belmond-Klemme 18th in 2A High Jump
- Clear Lake Girls 21st in 3A distance medley
- Belmond-Klemme Boys 9th in 2A distance medley
- Clear Lake Boys 19th in the 3A distance medley
- Colby Krutsinger, Forest City, 17th in 2A discus
- Clear Lake Boys 15th in Class 3A 4×200
- Forest City Boys 9th in Class 2A 4×100
- Clear Lake Boys 14th in Class 3A 4×100