Winter Storm Warning WINTER STORM WARNING - Cerro Gordo County IA  - Hancock County IA  - Kossuth County IA  - Winnebago County IA  - Worth County IA
Winter Weather Advisory WINTER WEATHER ADVISORY - Cerro Gordo County IA  - Faribault County MN  - Franklin County IA  - Freeborn County MN  - Hancock County IA  - Humboldt County IA  - Kossuth County IA  - Winnebago County IA  - Worth County IA  - Wright County IA
Sports

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: All quarterfinal results and semifinal matchups

CLASS A

West Hancock 52 North Linn 21

Grundy Center 20 East Buchanan 6

Lynnville-Sully 20 AHSTW 0

Woodbury Central 27 HMS 24

Semifinals

#1 West Hancock vs. #4 Lynnville-Sully – Wednesday 10 AM (on KIOW/KHAM at 9:45 AM with Jay and Kevin) 

#2 Grundy Center vs. #3 Woodbury Central – Wednesday 1:00 PM

CLASS 1A

West Branch 27 MFL MarMac 24

Underwood 47 Pella Christian 28

Van Meter 45 Sigourney Keota 0

West Sioux 49 Western Christian 20

Semifinals

#1 Van Meter vs. #4 West Branch – Thursday 10:00 AM

#2 West Sioux vs. #3 Underwood – Thursday 1:00 PM

CLASS 2A

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42 West Lyon 7

Wahlert Catholic 41 Crestwood 6

OABCIG 19 Spirit Lake 0

Williamsburg 35 Centerville 0

Semifinals

#1 Williamsburg vs. #4 Wahlert Catholic – Saturday 10:00 AM

#2 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock vs. #3 OABCIG – Saturday 1:00 PM

CLASS 3A

ADM 68 North Polk 42

Humboldt 34 Independence 26

Harlan Community 55 Nevada 7

Mount Vernon 17 Solon 0

Semifinals

#1 Harlan vs. #4 ADM – Saturday 4:00 PM

#2 Mount Vernon vs. #3 Humboldt – Saturday 7:00 PM

Class 4A

Lewis Central 47 Glenwood 24

Carlisle 56 Iowa City Liberty 28

North Scott 20 Waverly Shell Rock 10

Xavier 23 Indianola 6

Semifinals

#1 Xavier, Cedar Rapids vs. #6 North Scott – Thursday 7:00 PM

#3 Lewis Central vs. #5 Carlisle – Thursday 4:00 PM

Class 5A

Dowling Catholic 41 Waukee Northwest 7

Johnston 23 Ankeny 13

Southeast Polk 41 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 0

Valley 27 Cedar Falls 13 –

Semifinals

#1 Dowling Catholic vs. #14 Valley, West Des Moines – Friday 4:00 PM

#2 Southeast Polk vs. #6 Johnston – Friday 7:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button