Winter Storm Warning WINTER STORM WARNING - Cerro Gordo County IA  - Hancock County IA  - Kossuth County IA  - Winnebago County IA  - Worth County IA
Winter Weather Advisory WINTER WEATHER ADVISORY - Cerro Gordo County IA  - Faribault County MN  - Franklin County IA  - Freeborn County MN  - Hancock County IA  - Humboldt County IA  - Kossuth County IA  - Winnebago County IA  - Worth County IA  - Wright County IA
Sports

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Radio Iowa Poll 9/6/2022

Class 5A

1. S.E. Polk (2-0), LW #2 vs Waukee Northwest
2. Ankeny (2-0), LW #1 @ vs #4 Dowling Catholic
3. Pleasant Valley (2-0), LW #3 vs Linn-Mar @ Prairie H.S.
4. Dowling Catholic (1-1), LW #4 @ #2 Ankeny
5. Cedar Falls (2-0), LW #6 vs Prairie
6. WDM Valley (1-1), LW #5 vs Urbandale
7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2-0), LW #7 vs CR Washington
8. Sioux City East (2-0), LW #9 vs LeMars (Thur)
9. Johnston (1-1), LW (X) vs Dallas Center-Grimes
10.Iowa City High (1-1), LW (X) vs Ames

Class 4A

1. Lewis Central (3-0), LW #1 @ #9 Norwalk
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2-0), LW #2 vs 2A #5 Wahlert
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (2-0), LW #3 vs #9 Webster City
4. Indianola (2-0), LW #4 vs Pella
5. North Scott (2-0), LW #5 @ Assumption
6. Iowa City Liberty (2-0), LW #6 @ Western Dubuque
7. Bondurant-Farrar (2-0), LW #7 vs Gilbert
8. Norwalk (2-0), LW #8 vs #1 Lewis Central
9. Webster City (1-1), LW #9 @ #3 Waverly-Shell Rock
10.Carlisle (1-1), LW #10 vs Knoxville

Class 3A

1. Harlan (1-1), LW #1 @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2. Humboldt (2-0), LW #3 @ Estherville-Lincoln Central
3. Mount Vernon (2-0), LW #6 vs Tipton
4. Solon (1-1), LW #2 vs 2A #1 Williamsburg
5. North Polk (2-0), LW #9 @ #10 ADM
6. Benton (2-0), LW #7 @ Marion
7. Central DeWitt (2-0), LW #8 @ Clinton
8. MOC-Floyd Valley (2-0), LW (X) vs Storm Lake
9. Nevada (1-1), LW #4 @ Roland-Story
10.ADM (Adel) (2-0), LW (X) vs #5 North Polk

Class 2A

1. Williamsburg (2-0), LW #1 @ 3A #4 Solon
2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (2-0), LW #2 vs 1A #1 West Sioux
3. OABCIG (2-0), LW #3 @ East Sac County
4. West Marshall (2-0), LW #4 @ South Hamilton
5. Dubuque Wahlert (2-0), LW #6 @ 4A #2 Xavier
6. North Fayette Valley (2-0), LW #8 vs Postville
7. Spirit Lake (2-0), LW #9 vs 1A #6 Western Christian
8. New Hampton (2-0), LW #10 vs Oelwein
9. Red Oak (2-0), LW (X) @ Nodaway Valley
10.West Lyon (1-1), LW (X) @ Sioux Center

Class 1A

1. West Sioux (2-0), LW #2 @ 2A #2 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2. Van Meter (1-1), LW #1 vs Winterset
3. Underwood (2-1), LW #5 vs St. Albert
4. Pella Christian (2-0), LW #6 @ PCM
5. Dyersville Beckman (2-0), LW #4 vs Monticello
6. Western Christian (2-0), LW #7 @ 2A #7 Spirit Lake
7. West Branch (2-0), LW #8 vs Maquoketa Valley
8. Dike-New Hartford (1-1), LW #3 @ Clear Lake
9. Denver (2-0), LW #9 @ Sumner-Fredricksburg
10.Iowa City Regina (1-1), LW #10 vs Mid-Prairie

Class A

1. West Hancock (2-0), LW #1 @ Lake Mills
2. Lynnville-Sully (2-0), LW #3 @ East Marshall
3. Grundy Center (2-0), LW #5 vs Wapsie Valley
4. Woodbury Central (2-0), LW #4 vs IKM-Manning
5. HMS (Hartley) (1-1), LW #6 vs South O’Brien
6. Mount Ayr (2-0), LW #7 vs Riverside (Oakland)
7. Alburnett (2-0), LW #8 @ Lisbon
8. North Linn (1-1), LW (X) @ Bellevue
9. East Buchanan (1-1), LW #2 vs Starmont
10.Saint Ansgar (1-1), LW #10 @ North Union

 

8-player

1. Remsen St. Mary’s (2-0), LW #1 @ Siouxland Christian
2. WACO (3-0), LW #2 @ English Valleys
3. Don Bosco (2-0), LW #3 vs Collins-Maxwell
4. Easton Valley (1-1), LW #4 vs Midland
5. Newell-Fonda (2-0), LW #5 @ River Valley
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2-0), LW #6
7. Lenox (2-0), LW #8 vs Bedford
8. Baxter (2-0), LW #10 vs Woodward Academy
9. BGM (2-0), LW (X) vs Montezuma
10.GTRA (2-0), LW (X) vs Northwood-Kensett

ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button