Sports

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll – Week 2

 

Class 5A

  1. Southeast Polk (2-0), LW #1 @ Waukee Northwest
  2. Dowling Catholic (1-1), LW #3 vs #6 Ankeny
  3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2-0), LW #4 vs 4A #9 CR Washington
  4. Cedar Rapids Prairie (2-0), LW #7 vs #10 Cedar Falls
  5. Urbandale (2-0), LW #8 vs #7 WDM Valley
  6. Ankeny (1-1), LW #2 @ #2 Dowling Catholic
  7. WDM Valley (1-1), LW #5 @ #5 Urbandale
  8. Iowa City High (2-0), LW (X) vs Ames
  9. Johnston (1-1), LW #6 @ Dallas Center-Grimes

10.Cedar Falls (1-1), LW #10 @ #4 CR Prairie


Class 4A

  1. North Scott (2-0), LW #1 vs 3A #2 Davenport Assumption
  2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2-0), LW #2 @ Dubuque Wahlert
  3. Norwalk (2-0), LW #4 vs #4 Lewis Central
  4. Lewis Central (1-1), LW #5 @ #3 Norwalk
  5. Indianola (2-0), LW #6 @ #8 Pella
  6. Waverly-Shell Rock (2-0), LW #10 @ Webster City
  7. Fort Dodge (2-0), LW #8 vs Waterloo East
  8. Pella (1-1), LW #9 vs #5 Indianola
  9. Cedar Rapids Washington (2-0), LW (X) vs 5A #3 CR Kennedy

10.Bondurant-Farrar (2-0), LW (X) @ Gilbert


Class 3A

  1. Harlan (2-0), LW #2 vs #5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  2. Davenport Assumption (2-0), LW #3 @ 4A #1 North Scott
  3. West Delaware (1-1), LW #1 vs Decorah
  4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (2-0), LW #4 vs Unity Christian
  5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (2-0), LW #5 @ #1 Harlan
  6. Solon (2-0), LW #6 vs Williamsburg
  7. Humboldt (2-0), LW #7 vs 2A #1 Estherville-Lincoln Central
  8. Nevada (2-0), LW #9 vs Roland-Story
  9. Independence (2-0), LW #10 vs West Liberty

10.Algona (2-0), LW (X) vs Garner-Hayfield-Ventura


Class 2A

  1. Estherville Lincoln Central (2-0), LW #7 @ 3A #7 Humboldt
  2. Southeast Valley (2-0), LW #6 vs Hampton-Dumont-CAL
  3. Waukon (1-1), LW #5 vs Crestwood
  4. PCM (Monroe) (1-1), LW #3 vs 1A #5 Pella Christian

5, Spirit Lake (2-0), LW (X) @ Western Christian

  1. West Lyon (1-1), LW #1 @ Sioux Center
  2. Pocahontas Area (2-0), LW (X) vs Sioux Central (Thur)
  3. OABCIG (2-0), LW (X) vs East Sac County
  4. West Marshall (1-1), LW #4 vs South Hamilton

10.Centerville (2-0), LW (X) vs 1A #8 Sigourney-Keota


Class 1A

  1. Van Meter (2-0), LW #1 vs Winterset
  2. West Sioux (2-0), LW #2 vs Central Lyon/GLR
  3. Iowa City Regina (2-0), LW #3 @ Mid-Prairie
  4. Underwood (2-0), LW #4 @ St. Albert
  5. Pella Christian (2-0), LW #6 @ 2A #4 PCM
  6. MFL MarMac (2-0), LW #7 vs Osage
  7. Dike-New Hartford (2-0), LW #8 vs Clear Lake
  8. Sigourney-Keota (2-0), LW #9 @ 2A #10 Centerville
  9. Cardinal (Eldon) (2-0), LW (X) vs Davis County

10.Dyersville Beckman (2-0), LW (X) @ Monticello


Class A

  1. West Hancock (2-0), LW #3 vs Lake Mills
  2. Woodbury Central (2-0), LW #5 @ IKM-Manning
  3. Grundy Center (1-1), LW #1 @ Wapsie Valley
  4. North Linn (2-0), LW #7 vs Bellevue
  5. Riverside (Oakland) (2-0), LW #8 vs Mt. Ayr
  6. Logan-Magnolia (1-1), LW #2 vs Westwood
  7. North Tama (2-0), LW (X) @ Hudson
  8. Mason City Newman (1-1), LW #4 @ Belmond-Klemme
  9. Lawton-Bronson (2-0), LW (X) vs LeMars Gehlen

10.Saint Ansgar (1-1), LW (X) vs North Union


8-player

  1. Montezuma (3-0), LW #1 vs BGM
  2. CAM (Anita) (2-0), LW #2 @ West Harrison
  3. Easton Valley (2-0), LW #3 @ Midland
  4. Audubon (2-0), LW #4 vs Fremont-Mills
  5. Remsen St. Mary’s (2-0), LW #5 vs Siouxland Christian
  6. Newell-Fonda (2-0), LW #6 vs River Valley
  7. Janesville (2-0), LW #7 vs Tripoli
  8. WACO (3-0), LW #10 vs #9 English Valleys
  9. English Valleys (2-0), LW #9 @ WACO

10.Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2-0), LW (X) vs Dunkerto

Show More
ADVERTISEMENT
Back to top button