Sports

Area Preseason Wrestling Rankings

Bold – Local 

Red – TIC West 

Blue – TIC East 

Orange – NCC

Class 1A Team Rankings

1 Don Bosco (10)
2 Lisbon (8)
3 Logan-Magnolia (5)
4 West Sioux (5)
5 New London (4)
6 Lake Mills (4)
7 Woodbury Central (5)
8 Underwood (3)
9 Mount Ayr (4)
10 Hull Western Christian (2)


1A Individual Rankings

106

1 Kale Petersen (So.) West Fork
2 Drew Ehlen (So.) Mount Ayr
3 Kendrick Huck (So.) Nashua Plainfield
4 Kinser Hanson (So.) Lake Mills
5 Easton Schlabaugh (So.) Highland Riverside
6 Dalton Ervin (Jr.) Moravia
7 Jacob Downey (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
8 Eli Becerra (Fr.) Missouri Valley
9 Lucas Fehr (So.) West Bend-Mallard
10 Brody Brisker (Fr.) Wilton

113

1 Gable Porter (So.) Underwood
2 Braden Graff (Jr.) West Sioux
3 Jaiden Moore (Jr.) Don Bosco
4 Garret Rinken (So.) Nashua Plainfield
5 Dawson Schmit (So.) Wapsie Valley
6 Donavon Hanson (Sr.) West Bend-Mallard
7 John Schroder (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
8 Bryce Thompson (Sr.) Highland Riverside
9 Kaden Pritchard (So.) Eagle Grove
10 Ryder Koele (So.) Woodbury Central

120

1 Marcel Lopez (Jr.) New London
2 Brandon Paez (So.) Lisbon
3 Garrett Funk (Jr.) Don Bosco
4 Jace Rose (Jr.) Oakland Riverside
5 Joe Ebaugh (Jr.) Denver
6 Elliot Cooney (Jr.) Nodaway Valley
7 Cade Cook (Sr.) North Linn
8 Ayden Toms (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9 Jarryn Stephens (Sr.) East Union
10 Trevor Davis (Sr.) Woodbury Central

126

1 Beau Klingensmith (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Damon Huston (Sr.) Midland
3 Stevie Barnes (Jr.) Underwood
4 Clayton McDonough (Jr.) Central Springs
5 Cade Siebrecht (Jr.) Lisbon
6 Cameron Clark (Jr.) West Sioux
7 Trey Lashbrook (Sr.) AGWSR
8 Bryce Shaha (Sr.) Mount Ayr
9 Brooks Meyer (Sr.) Denver
10 Sean Thompson (Jr.) Logan Magnolia

132

1 Aidan Noonan (Sr.) Cascade
2 Hagen Heistand (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
3 Kael Brisker (Sr.) Wilton
4 Michael McClelland (Sr.) Don Bosco
5 Cael Bridgewater (So.) North Linn
6 Chris Ferguson (Jr.) Sioux Central
7 Mikey Baker (So.) West Sioux
8 Quinten Aney (Jr.) Mediapolis
9 Gunnar Larsen (Sr.) ACGC
10 Quincy Happel (Jr.) Lisbon

138

1 Robert Avila Jr. (Jr.) Lisbon
2 Wyatt Reisz (So.) Logan Magnolia
3 Isaac Schimmels (Sr.) Denver
4 Randy Jimenez (Sr.) SE Warren
5 Jordan Khommanyvong (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
6 Karter Decker (So.) MFL MAR MAC
7 Bryce McDonough (Jr.) Central Springs
8 Nolan Moore (Jr.) Oakland Riverside
9 Seth Danker (Sr.) ACGC
10 Dalton Thorson (Sr.) Lake Mills

145

1 Cael Rahnavardi (Sr.) Don Bosco
2 Dominic Lopez (So.) New London
3 Cullen Koedam (Jr.) West Sioux
4 Karter Krapfl (Jr.) Hudson
5 Trae Ehlen (Sr.) Mount Ayr
6 Max McGill (So.) Woodbury Central
7 Jerret Delagardelle (Sr.) Jesup
8 Eric Mcllnay (Sr.) Missouri Valley
9 McCade Munn (Jr.) Nashua-Plainfield
10 Christopher Ewart (Sr.) Wapello

152

1 Briar Reisz (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
2 Lawson Losee (Jr.) Riceville
3 Jace Mulder (So.) Hull Western Christian
4 Jaydon Knight (So.) Mount Ayr
5 Connor Golston (So.) Moravia
6 Max Magayna (Fr.) Columbus Catholic
7 Owen Kime (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
8 Josh Glendening (So.) New London
9 Garrett Sarringar (Sr.) Sibley-Ocheyedan
10 Nick Hageman (Sr.) Beckman Catholic

160

1 Cael Frost (Sr.) Don Bosco
2 Casey Hanson (Sr.) Lake Mills
3 Tate Entriken (Jr.) Hudson
4 Gabe McGeough (Jr.) MFL MAR MAC
5 Bryer Subject (Sr.) West Hancock
6 TJ Lau (Sr.) East Buchanan
7 Jack Clarahan (So.) Sigourney-Keota
8 Zach Taylor (Sr.) South Winneshiek
9 Jackson Wray (Sr.) East Mills
10 Drake Tiedemann (Jr.) Northwood-Kensett

170

1 Cade Tenold (Jr.) Don Bosco
2 Blake McAlister (Jr.) South Central Calhoun
3 Lane Swenson (Sr.) South Hamilton
4 Max Kohl (Jr.) Lisbon
5 Kolby Scott (So.) MVOA-COU
6 Aidan Udell (Jr.) Iowa City Regina
7 Cael McLaren (Sr.) CB St Albert
8 Dahson DeJong (Sr.) Sibley-Ocheyedan
9 Denver Pauley (Jr.) AHSTW
10 Tanner Dierking (Sr.) SE Warren

182

1 Carson Tenold (Jr.) Don Bosco
2 Carson Lynott (Jr.) West Sioux
3 Elijah Wagner (Sr.) Lake Mills
4 Jackson Dewald (So.) Westwood Sloan
5 Ty Dennison (Sr.) Woodbury Central
6 Cayden Miller (Jr.) Midland
7 Chase Wickwire (So.) Belle Plaine
8 Mason Juhl (Sr.) Pekin
9 Aaron McAlister (Sr.) Coon Rapids Bayard
10 Kolben Miller (Jr.) North Butler-Clarksville

195

1 Tristan Mulder (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
2 Matthew Francis (Jr.) West Hancock
3 Trevor Thompson (Sr.) South Hamilton
4 Currey Jacobs (Sr.) New London
5 Cedric Yoder (Sr.) Don Bosco
6 Jeramie Kane (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
7 Brodie Anderson (Jr.) Manson NW Webster
8 Dalton Calkins (Jr.) Southwest Valley
9 Corey Coleman (Sr.) Treynor
10 Trumon Krob (Sr.) Lisbon

220

1 Cole Clark (Sr.) Lisbon
2 Derek Anderson (Sr.) Hinton
3 Tallen Meyers (Sr.) Southwest Valley
4 Damon Meyer (Sr.) South Winneshiek
5 Jared Thiry (So.) Don Bosco
6 Luke Recker (Sr.) East Buchanan
7 Cole Kelly (Sr.) West Hancock
8 Mitchel Marr (Jr.) Riceville
9 Sam Vonnahme (Sr.) I35-Truro
10 Chris Gardner (Sr.) Underwood

285

1 Chet Buss (Jr.) North Butler-Clarksville
2 Ryley Snell (Jr.) I35-Truro
3 Dane Johnson (Sr.) Pocahontas Area
4 Devin Whipple (Jr.) Bedford-Lenox
5 Briggs Hartley (Jr.) Wilton
6 Brant Baltes (Sr.) Lisbon
7 Connor Murray (Jr.) Missouri Valley
8 Matthew Kauffman (Sr.) Pleasantville
9 Jacob Trudo (Sr.) MFL MAR MAC
10 Mack Ortner (So.) Don Bosco


Class 2A Team

1 West Delaware (9)
2 Osage (5)
3 Sgt Bluff Luton (4)
4 Davenport Assumption (5)
5 Crestwood (4)
6 Union (5)
7 Centerville (2)
8 Central Lyon-GLR (3)
9 ND-WB-Danville (3)
10 Solon (3)

Class 2A Individual Rankings

106

1 Derrick Bass (So.) Davenport Assumption
2 Lane Scorpil (Jr.) Columbus Junction
3 Carter Anderson (Jr.) Albia
4 Nathaniel Bigalk (Sr.) Crestwood
5 Jake Zabka (So.) Algona
6 Jaxon Bussa (Sr.) Camanche
7 Caine Stenger (Sr.) OA-BCIG
8 Gavin Jensen (So.) Williamsburg
9 Kade Blume (Fr.) Roland Story
10 Carson Doolittle (Fr.) Webster City

113

1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Jr.) Webster City
2 McKinley Robbins (So.) Greene County
3 Carter Kolthoff (Jr.) BCLUW-SH
4 Osvaldo Ocampo (Sr.) Sheldon-SO
5 Carson Less (So.) West Delaware
6 Jakob Regan (So.) Waukon
7 Jack Showalter (Jr.) Hampton-Dumont-Cal
8 Collin Holm (Fr.) Decorah
9 Logan Powers (Fr.) Roland Story
10 Tucker Stangel (Fr.) Osage

120

1 Blaine Frazier (Jr.) NDWB-Danville
2 Cole Whitehead (Sr.) Center Point Urbana
3 Keaton Zeimet (Sr.) Central DeWitt
4 Rylie Anderson (Sr.) Bondurant-Farrar
5 Jon Burnette (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park
6 Cole Nelson (Jr.) Perry
7 Kayden Gryp (Sr.) Williamsburg
8 Riley Harger (Sr.) Van Meter-Earlham
9 Noah Parmelee (Jr.) Sgt. Bluff Luton
10 Drew Robinson (So.) Nevada

126

1 Carter Fousek (Jr.) Crestwood
2 Brandon O’Brien (Sr.) Independence
3 Dominic Ridout (Jr.) East Marshall
4 Chase Fiser (Jr.) Bondurant Farrar
5 Ty Koedam (So.) Sgt. Bluff Luton
6 Cael Ihle (Sr.) Gilbert
7 Alex Beaver (Sr.) West Liberty
8 Joe Weaver (Sr.) Atlantic-CAM
9 Blake Engel (Jr.) West Delaware
10 Kellen Moore (So.) Forest City

132

1 Matthew Lewis (Sr.) Centerville
2 Averee Abben (Sr.) Osage
3 Grifen Molle (Sr.) NDWB-Danville
4 Kolten Crawford (Sr.) Union
5 Brock Moore (Sr.) Forest City
6 Logan Arp (Jr.) South Tama
7 Chase Thomas (So.) Crestwood
8 Sam Nelson (Sr.) Clear Lake
9 Kanon Ekstam (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar
10 Carter Straw (So.) Independence

138

1 Nathan Genobana (Sr.) Centerville
2 Isaiah Weber (Jr.) independence
3 Michael Macias (So.) Davenport Assumption
4 Eric Kinkaid (Jr.) Camanche
5 Brady Ortner (Jr.) Vinton-Shellsburg
6 Kain Luensman (Sr.) Monticello
7 Gage Long (Sr.) Ballard
8 Remington Hanson (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
9 Landon Fenton (Sr.) Prairie City-Monroe
10 Lincoln Mehlert (Sr.) Union

145

1 Nicholas Fox (So.) Osage
2 Isaac Bryan (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
3 Reed Abbas (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4 Logan Peyton (So.) West Delaware
5 Shea Parkis (Jr.) Kuemper Catholic
6 Caleb Ebert (Sr.) Solon
7 Roush Jaeger (Sr.) Charles City
8 Zander Ernst (Jr.) Ridge View
9 Nick Gasca (Sr.) Webster City
10 Ethan DeLeon (So.) Bishop Heelan

152

1 Jack Gaukel (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
2 Tyler Brown (Sr.) Winterset
3 Colby Tool (Sr.) Prairie City Monroe
4 Jackson Rolfs (Sr.) Decorah
5 Carl Barkema (Jr.) Hampton-Dumont-Cal
6 Jadyn Peyton (Jr.) West Delaware
7 Stone Schmitz (Jr.) Union
8 Alex Casey (Sr.) Anamosa
9 Eli Rose (Sr.) Grinnell
10 Parker Teronnez (Jr.) Davenport Assumption

160

1 Hayden Taylor (Jr.) Solon
2 Wyatt Appleseth (Sr.) Panorama
3 Cael Meyer (Sr.) West Delaware
4 Chance Bockenstedt (Sr.) North Polk
5 Allen Catour (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
6 Gabriel Christensen (So.) Ballard
7 Garrett Seaba (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
8 Hunter Worthen (Jr.) Union
9 Kadin Stutzman (Jr.) Atlantic
10 Landon Kirby (Sr.) Grinnell

170

1 Jared Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Kalen Meyer (Sr.) Central Lyon-GLR
3 Payton Vest (Sr.) South Tama
4 Caden Collins (Sr.) Charles City
5 Carson Babcock (Sr.) NHTV
6 Mitchell Joines (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
7 Colin Muller (Sr.) Osage
8 CJ Walrath (So.) NDWB-Danville
9 Brenden Fisch (So.) Cherokee
10 Brady Barringer (Jr.) Winterset

182

1 Adam Ahrendsen (Sr.) Union
2 Spencer Mooberry (Sr.) Osage
3 Jackson Kinsella (Sr.) Creston
4 Fernando Villaescusa (Sr.) Gilbert
5 Kale Rodgers (Sr.) North Fayette Valley
6 Austin Roos (Sr.) Benton Community
7 Brayden Smith (Sr.) South Tama County
8 Cade Everson (Sr.) Camanche
9 Dylan Meiners (Sr.) North Polk
10 Mitch Mayberry (Jr.) Glenwood

195

1 Wyatt Voelker (Jr.) West Delaware
2 Reese Moore (Jr.) Forest City 
3 Jacob Reicks (Sr.) NHTV
4 Jesse Schwery (Sr.) Harlan
5 Josh Riibe (Sr.) Central Lyon-GLR
6 Matthew Wirtz (Jr.) Emmetsburg
7 Aiden Morgan (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
8 Tegan Carson (Jr.) Central Decatur
9 Wyatt Hunter (Sr.) Grinnell
10 Joe Larimore (Jr.) Gilbert

220

1 Kobe Simon (Sr.) West Liberty
2 Dylan Winkel (Sr.) Central Lyon-GLR
3 Crew Howard (Sr.) Clarinda
4 Treyton Burnikel (Sr.) Crestwood
5 Kamrin Steveson (Sr.) Grinnell
6 Gage Marty (Jr.) Solon
7 Christian Nunley (Sr.) West Delaware
8 Zavion McMurran (So.) Estherville
9 Colton Goodell (Sr.) Humbdolt
10 Conner Murty (Sr.) East Marshall

285

1 Carson Petlon (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Keean Kamerling (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3 Chase Crooks (Jr.) Charles City
4 Cayden Meskan (Sr.) Gilbert
5 Jacob Leohr (Sr.) Dike-New Hartford
6 Jordan Anderson (Sr.) Emmetsburg
7 Jordan Ver Meer (Sr.) West Lyon
8 Cole Miller (Sr.) Central DeWitt
9 Connor Andresen (Sr.) Anamosa
10 Kain Nelson (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield-Dows


Class 3A Team

1 SE Polk (9)
2 Waverly-Shell Rock (8)
3 Waukee (11)
4 Fort Dodge (8)
5 Bettendorf (8)
6 Iowa City West (7)
7 Norwalk (5)
8 Ankeny (5)
9 Linn Mar (4)
10 Johnston (6)


Class 3A Preseason Individual Rankings

106

1 Nate Jesuroga (So) SE Polk
2 Khyler Carstarphen (Jr) Dowling Catholic
3 Carter Freeman (Fr) Waukee
4 Kael Kurtz (Fr) Iowa City High
5 Cael Wiener (So) Ankeny Centennial
6 Blake Gioimo (So) CR Prairie
7 Bowen Downey (So) Indianola
8 Cael Long (Sr) CR Kennedy
9 Dru Ayala (Fr) Fort Dodge
10 Zane Behrends (Fr) Waverly-Shell Rock

113

1 Kaden Karns (Sr) Waterloo West
2 Aime Mukiza (Sr) DM North Hoover
3 Nathan Canfield (Sr) Davenport Central
4 Max Bishop (So) Fort Dodge
5 Trace Gephart (Jr) North Scott
6 Hunter Kalous (Sr) CR Prairie
7 Lucas Bruhl (Fr) Ankeny Centennial
8 Nate Bierma (So) WDM Valley
9 Cale Seaton (Fr) Iowa City High
10 Ty Solverson (Fr) Boone

120

1 Bailey Roybal (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Trever Anderson (Jr) Ankeny
3 Chad Bellis (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
4 Lane Cowell (Sr) Fort Dodge
5 Cooper Hanson (Jr) SE Polk
6 Rheiner Stahlbaum (Sr) Johnston
7 Elijah Hofbauer (Sr) Waukee
8 Travis Hodges (Sr) Davenport West
9 Parker McBride (Jr) Iowa City West
10 Jayce Luna (Fr) Bettendorf

126

1 Drake Ayala (Sr) Fort Dodge
2 Ryder Downey (Jr) Indianola
3 Jace Rhodes (Jr) Mason City
4 Connor Kelley (Sr) Waukee
5 Adler Kramer (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
6 Cael Cox (Sr) Ankeny
7 Dustin Bohren (Jr) Bettendorf
8 Grant O’Dell (Sr) Iowa City West
9 Nick Walters (Sr) Sioux City North
10 Jacob Fistler (So) Dallas Center-Grimes

132

1 Ryder Block (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Ayden Kingery (Sr) SE Polk
3 Thurman Christensen (Sr) Waukee
4 Bryce Parke (Sr) Linn Mar
5 Owen Helesgon (So) Johnston
6 Donovan Card (So) Norwak
7 Gabe Rolon (Sr) Mason City
8 Kael Scranton (Jr) Iowa City West
9 Jace Anderson (So) Ankeny
10 Kaleb German (Jr) Urbandale

138

1 Carter Martinson (Jr) SE Polk
2 Grant Harbour (Sr) Norwalk
3 Jackson Helmkamp (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
4 Cole Ferguson (Sr) Waukee
5 Ashtin Falck (Jr) CR Kennedy
6 Will Larson (Sr) Fort Madison
7 Josh Pelzer (Jr) Bettendorf
8 Mason Crabtree (Jr) Muscatine
9 Logan Stotts (So) WDM Valley
10 Cooper Wiemann (Jr) Mason City

145

1 Hunter Garvin (Jr) Iowa City West
2 Joel Jesuroga (Jr) SE Polk
3 Dreyzon Phillips (Sr) Fort Dodge
4 Christan Stanek (Jr) CR Xavier
5 Dylan Whitt (Jr) Cedar Falls
6 Peytin Weslin (Jr.) North Scott
7 Landon Card (Sr) Norwalk
8 Cayden Langreck (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
9 Leland Evans (Sr) Oskaloosa
10 Peter Erickson (Sr) Johnston

152

1 Caleb Rathjen (Sr) Ankeny
2 Graham Gambrall (Sr) Iowa City West
3 Aiden Riggins (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
4 Carson Martinson (Jr) SE Polk
5 Abraham Dirkx (Sr) Carroll
6 Abass Kemokai (Sr) Linn Mar
7 Sam Zindel (So) Johnston
8 Brayden Broderick (Jr) Waukee
9 Divion Ocheltree (Sr) CR Kennedy
10 Cadin Hermann (Jr) Waterloo East

160

1 Tate Naaktgeboren (So) Linn Mar
2 Caleb Corbin (Sr) WDM Valley
3 Devin Streif (Sr) North Scott
4 Kody Cook (Sr) Fort Dodge
5 Logan Adamson (Sr) Bettendorf
6 Jackson Brinker (So) Johnston
7 Carter Cahill (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
8 Kasey Ross (Jr) Urbandale
9 Jermaine Sammler (Sr) Waukee
10 Caelen Shannon (Sr) CR Xavier

170

1 Mickey Griffith (Jr) DM Lincoln
2 Caleb Helgeson (Sr) Johnston
3 Ashton Barker (Sr) Iowa City West
4 Tim Nimely (Sr) Muscatine
5 Cade Schmidt (Sr) Norwalk
6 Max Derry (Sr) Dowling Catholic
7 Andrew Reed (Jr) SE Polk
8 Tucker Pederson (So) Fort Dodge
9 Garret Morris (Sr) Waukee
10 Damian Petersen (Sr) Bettendorf

182

1 Griffin Gammell (Jr) Waukee
2 McCrae Hagerty (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Tristan Duncan (Sr) Norwalk
4 Jack McCabe (Sr) WDM Valley
5 Ryan Volk (Sr) CR Xavier
6 Aidan Dunne (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
7 Aiden Grimes (Sr) SE Polk
8 Jayden Angle (Jr) Boone
9 Nate Nessa (Jr) Ankeny
10 Ben Egli (Jr) Fort Dodge

195

1 Ben Kueter (So) Iowa City High
2 Tanner Harvey (Sr) Boone
3 Gabe Hemsted (Sr) Carlisle
4 Bradley Hill (Jr) Bettendorf
5 Jake Walker (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Sawyer Nauman (Sr) Western Dubuque
7 Tanner Spyksma (Jr) Waukee
8 Carson Hagan (So) Dowling Catholic
9 Austin Close (Jr) Marshalltown
10 Ryley Barnett (Sr) Cedar Falls

220

1 Kalob Runyon (Sr) SE Polk
2 Luke Walker (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Kane Schmidt (Sr) Bettendorf
4 Luke Gaffney (Jr) Linn Mar
5 Colton Hoag (Sr) LeMars
6 Carson Williams (Sr) Marshalltown
7 Jackie Well (Sr) Ankeny Centennial
8 Jaylin Smith (Sr) Indianola
9 Logan Huckfelt (So) Spencer
10 Brett Pelfrey (Sr) Iowa City West

285

1 Griffin Liddle (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Gabe Greenlee (Sr) Ames
3 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (So) Norwalk
4 Gavin Bascom (Sr) CR Kennedy
5 Togeh Deseh (Sr) Muscatine
6 Ben Rieland (Jr) Waukee
7 Cayden Lovett (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
8 Bryan Jurado (Sr) WDM Valley
9 Tate Sykora-Matthess (Jr) CR Washington
10 Kody Huisman (Sr) Pella

Ranking by The Predicament’s Jim Thompson and Eric Lueders

 

Show More
ADVERTISEMENT
Back to top button