State Cross Country Results – Forest City’s Hovinga Finishes top-15

Class 1A – Girls

1 Haley Meyer, 11 19:11.3 Kee, Lansing

2 Billie Wagner, 10 19:19.8 South Winneshiek, Cal

3 Jalyssa Blazek, 11 19:30.5 Turkey Valley, Jackso

4 Maddie Moline, 12 19:30.9 Manson Northwest Webster

5 Peyton Pogge, 12 19:35.3 Tri-Center, Neola

6 Courtney Sporrer, 11 19:51.0 Logan-Magnolia

7 Addison Grady, 11 19:53.3 Hudson

8 Clare Kelly, 10 19:56.4 Van Meter

9 Rylee Sloss, 12 19:57.5 Acgc

10 Rylee Dunkin, 10 20:05.9 Twin Cedars, Bussey

11 Greenlee Smock, 10 20:14.2 Lynnville-Sully

12 Grace Lidgett, 10 20:14.2 North Tama, Traer

13 Preslie Oswald, 10 20:15.4 Manson Northwest Webs

14 Emma Ostswinkle, 12 20:16.4 Cascade

15 Elie Tuhn, 11 20:17.2 Baxter

16 Reese Duncan, 9 20:26.3 St. Albert, Council B

17 Annalee Bartels, 12 20:32.6 Regina, Iowa City

18 Mary Kelly, 10 20:40.6 Van Meter

19 Grace Slater, 11 20:42.6 Audubon

20 Lily Dixon, 10 20:42.8 Earlham

21 Lauren Steigledger, 9 20:45.2 Pekin

22 Julia Kock, 12 20:47.4 Ahstw, Avoca

23 Holly Beauchamp, 11 20:51.3 Marquette Catholic, B

24 Hunter Jones, 10 20:51.6 North Cedar, Stanwood

25 Josie Tieskoetter, 9 20:52.7 South Winneshiek, Cal

26 Chloe Falkena, 12 20:53.1 Ahstw, Avoca

27 Jessica Regenwether, 12 20:53.8 Hudson

28 Elise Boulton, 12 20:58.7 Montezuma

29 Aubrey Bemrich, 12 21:03.8 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

30 Katie Noah, 12 21:05.3 Earlham

31 Mya Whitaker, 10 21:05.7 Regina, Iowa City

32 Ava VanDaele, 9 21:08.5 Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

33 Jaycie Bryne, 12 21:10.3 Turkey Valley, Jackson

34 Maddie Hansen, 11 21:14.5 Hudson

35 Emma Schroeder, 11 21:14.5 East Sac County

36 Jolee Mesz, 10 21:20.0 Lawton-Bronson

37 Sydnie Martin, 11 21:24.5 Wapsie Valley, Fairbanks

38 J’lyn Knutson, 12 21:29.1 Melcher-Dallas

39 Eryn Sabelka, 11 21:30.1 South Winneshiek, Cal

40 Kayden Spencer, 10 21:32.4 Ogden

41 Hannah Landwehr, 9 21:32.8 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

42 Gabby Williamson, 11 21:33.9 Bellevue

43 Clare Grau, 9 21:34.8 Mfl Marmac

44 Madison Anglese, 12 21:36.0 Prince Of Peace Catho

45 Mkenzie Robinson, 11 21:36.1 East Marshall, Legran

46 Lauren Derscheid, 11 21:38.1 Pekin

47 Kaylee Koos, 11 21:39.4 Marquette Catholic, B

48 Chloe Matthews, 12 21:41.1 Nashua-Plainfield

49  Jaylyn Walleser, 10 21:42.0 Kee, Lansing

50  Megan Hageman, 10 21:42.1 South Winneshiek, Cal

100 Miriam Beenken, 12 22:47.7 North Iowa, Buffalo Center


Class 2A -Girls

1 1 Danielle Hostetler, 9 19:08.9 Mid-Prairie, Wellman

2 2 Addison Parrott, 12 19:31.3 Danville/New London

3 3 Jaden Yoder, 11 19:38.9 Mid-Prairie, Wellman

4 4 Amber Homan, 10 19:46.1 Denver

5 Clara Teigland, 10 19:47.1 Treynor

6 5 Amanda Treptow, 11 19:47.7 Jesup

7 6 Ruth Jennings, 11 19:54.7 Williamsburg

8 7 Mitzy Evans, 11 19:56.4 Mid-Prairie, Wellman

9 8 Clare Wright, 9 20:00.3 Jesup

10 Maria Kruse, 9 20:02.0 Beckman Catholic, Dye

11 9 Sydney Yoder, 11 20:02.3 Mid-Prairie, Wellman

12 10 Kyrstin Agnitsch, 11 20:03.2 Cherokee

13 Mayson Hartley, 10 20:14.2 Clarinda

14 11 Taylor Kvale, 11 20:26.5 Dike-New Hartford

15 Georgia Paulson, 9 20:27.4 Underwood

16 12 Kallie Wallick, 12 20:31.4 Tipton

17 13 Chloe Ristau, 11 20:34.6 Denver

18 14 Zada Buchholtz, 9 20:36.4 Williamsburg

19 15 Madison Brouwer, 10 20:37.9 Sibley-Ocheyedan

20 16 Alivia Edens, 9 20:39.2 Tipton

21 17 London Rogge, 11 20:53.6 Cherokee

22 18 Amaya Van Essen, 11 20:57.8 Unity Christian, Oran

23 Erika Kuntz, 11 21:00.0 Wc-Kp

24 19 Rebecca Hinderaker, 9 21:02.4 Tipton

25 20 Bria Wasmund, 10 21:05.2 Sibley-Ocheyedan

26 Brynn Gamm, 12 21:06.7 North Fayette Valley

27 Katelyn Johnston, 10 21:07.6 Osage

28 21 Taylor Winegarden, 11 21:08.1 Williamsburg

29 Ellie Rathe, 11 21:12.3 Union, La Porte City

30 22 Kenna Meisgeier, 12 21:12.7 Starmont

31 23 Ella Waddle, 12 21:14.1 Panorama, Panora

32 24 Makenzie Plagman, 11 21:15.6 Starmont

33 25 Ana Fleming, 12 21:16.1 Mid-Prairie, Wellman

34 26 Phoebe Shetler, 9 21:16.5 Mid-Prairie, Wellman

35 27 Alyssa Mente, 11 21:16.9 Tipton

36 28 Abby Fleming, 9 21:19.4 Mid-Prairie, Wellman

37 29 Natalie O’Connor, 11 21:20.2 Jesup

38 Amanda Gilpin, 12 21:20.7 Central Lee, Donnells

39 30 Anita Vaske, 10 21:27.0 Starmont

40 31 Megan Te Krony, 10 21:27.2 Unity Christian, Oran

41 Lea Friedl, 12 21:28.6 Eagle Grove

42 32 Makenna Carlson, 9 21:29.6 Roland-Story, Story C

43 33 Addie Nerem, 9 21:31.0 Tipton

44 34 Macy Hill, 11 21:33.9 Davis County, Bloomfield

45 Abby Christians, 12 21:37.4 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

46 35 Mya Vaske, 11 21:37.7 Starmont

47 Ashlyn Eberly, 11 21:38.4 Clarinda

48 36 Laci Even, 10 21:38.8 Denver

49 37 Rylie Bainbridge, 12 21:41.7 Cherokee

50 38 Savanna Busch, 12 21:43.0 Williamsburg

51 39 Amy De Groot, 11 21:43.2 Unity Christian, Oran

52 Paige Steenhoek, 10 21:43.2 Pcm, Monroe

53 40 Macey Kent, 9 21:43.8 Williamsburg

54 Kyleigh Foster, 11 21:43.9 Crestwood, Cresco

55 41 Raquel Rosburg, 12 21:45.6 Starmont

56 Katelyn Knoll, 9 21:45.8 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

57 42 Mckenna Albert, 9 21:46.4 Jesup

58 43 Kendra Einhorn, 11 21:46.6 Williamsburg

59 44 Natalie Bemer, 10 21:47.6 Williamsburg

60 45 Izzy Houts, 9 21:48.1 Dike-New Hartford

61 46 Tatum Turner, 12 21:49.1 Davis County, Bloomfield

62 47 Makayla Bachman, 10 21:51.9 Davis County, Bloomfield

63 48 Chloe Klabo, 9 21:53.3 Tipton

64 Olivia Ollendick, 10 21:53.9 Crestwood, Cresco

65 Sarah Hamman, 11 21:56.5 Wc-Kp

66 49 Gwen Steffen, 12 21:57.3 Panorama, Panora

67 Emerson Fehrer, 9 21:58.0 Chariton

68 50 Lauryn Kilstofte, 9 21:58.7 Roland-Story, Story C

69 51 Sydney Thoma, 11 21:59.1 Jesup

70 52 Madison Marco, 10 21:59.9 Sibley-Ocheyedan

71 53 Jadyn Bennett, 12 22:01.3 Dike-New Hartford

72 54 Addison Stuchel, 10 22:01.5 Davis County, Bloomfield

73 55 Sophia Stineman, 11 22:02.5 Des Moines Christian

74 56 Mara Moore, 12 22:02.8 Jesup

75 57 Morgan Klaus, 12 22:03.3 Davis County, Bloomfield

76 58 Megan Miller, 12 22:04.5 Des Moines Christian

77 Chloe DeVries, 12 22:09.0 Red Oak

78 Taitlin Koch, 9 22:10.1 West Central Valley,

79 Lexi Duffy, 11 22:10.6 Okoboji, Milford

80 Mary Schriever, 9 22:12.3 George-Little Rock/Ce

81 Lili Nelson, 10 22:14.1 Forest City


Class 2A-Boys

14th Joey Hovinga – Forest City

31st Jake Hejlik – GHV

69th Kris Hammitt – GHV

ADVERTISEMENT