5th Edition: IGHSAU Volleyball Rankings

No. School Record LW

1 Wapsie Valley 8-1 2
2 Janesville 15-1 4
3 Holy Trinity Catholic 12-5 1
4 Springville 13-1 5
5 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 17-1 6
6 New London 9-3 3
7 Coon Rapids-Bayard 7-1 7
8 Gehlen Catholic 11-5 8
9 Belle Plaine 6-4 9
10 Newell-Fonda 10-2 10
11 Southeast Warren 13-0 11
12 East Mills 15-1 15
13 WACO 17-1 NR
14 BCLUW 9-5 14
15 Saint Ansgar 9-4 NR

Dropped Out: Council Bluffs St. Albert (12), Edgewood-Colesburg (13),


Class 2A

No. School Record LW
1 Western Christian 11-5 1
2 Wilton 21-0 3
3 Dike-New Hartford 17-3 2
4 Beckman Catholic 16-4 4
5 Boyden-Hull 12-5 5
6 East Sac County 16-0 7
7 Underwood 13-3 6
8 Denver 15-4 8
9 Sumner-Fredericksburg 10-5 9
10 Hudson 18-6 13
11 Jesup 12-6 10
12 South Hardin 14-6 12
13 West Branch 11-4 11
14 Aplington-Parkersburg 10-5 NR
15 AC/GC 11-2 15

Dropped Out: Lake Mills (14)


Class 3A

No. School Record LW
1 Osage 14-0 2
2 Mount Vernon 11-1 1
3 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 16-2 3
4 Unity Christian 8-2 4
5 Union 15-3 5
6 West Liberty 16-0 7
7 Davenport Assumption 11-1 6
8 MOC-Floyd Valley 10-3 9
9 Independence 12-2 10
10 Red Oak 10-3 13
11 Humboldt 16-0 14
12 Roland-Story 13-4 11
13 Sioux Center 10-6 12
14 Cherokee 12-5 NR
15 Knoxville 13-2 NR

Dropped Out: Nevada (8), Des Moines Christian (15)


Class 4A

No. School Record LW
1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10-1 1
2 Cedar Rapids Xavier 14-1 2
3 Glenwood 18-1 3
4 North Scott 12-2 4
5 Western Dubuque 11-7 5
6 Waverly-Shell Rock 15-5 6
7 Marion 10-5 7
8 West Delaware 18-6 8
9 Clear Creek-Amana 9-3 9
10 Gilbert 15-7 10
11 Clinton 11-6 13
12 Dallas Center-Grimes 6-3 14
13 Bondurant-Farrar 12-4 11
14 Oskaloosa 7-4 NR
15 Harlan 11-4 NR

Dropped Out: Pella (12), Lewis Central (15)


Class 5A

No. School Record LW
1 Dowling Catholic 12-1 1
2 Ankeny 9-2 2
3 Pleasant Valley 6-0 3
4 Cedar Falls 16-2 4
5 Ankeny Centennial 8-1 5
6 West Des Moines Valley 5-3 6
7 Iowa City Liberty 1-1 7
8 Dubuque Hempstead 12-1 8
9 Urbandale 8-3 9
10 Waukee 7-5 10
11 Bettendorf 4-1 11
12 Dubuque Senior 11-6 NR
13 Des Moines Roosevelt 7-4 13
14 Linn-Mar 9-5 14
15 Johnston 8-3 NR

Dropped Out: Ottumwa (12), Sioux City East (15)

ADVERTISEMENT