5th Radio Iowa, Iowa High School Football Poll

Class 4A

1. Southeast Polk (4-0), LW #1 vs DSM Lincoln
2. Dowling Catholic (3-1), LW #3 @ DSM Roosevelt
3. Urbandale (4-0), LW #2 vs Fort Dodge
4. Ankeny (3-1), LW #7 @ #10 WDM Valley
5. Johnston (3-1), LW #8 @ #8 Waukee
6. Pleasant Valley (4-0), LW (X) @ Bettendorf
7. Iowa City West (2-0), LW #9 Idle
8. Waukee (2-2), LW #6 vs #5 Johnston
9. Dubuque Hempstead (3-1), LW (X) vs C.R. Kennedy
10.WDM Valley (1-2), LW #4 vs #4 Ankeny

Class 3A

1. Dallas Center-Grimes (3-0), LW #1 vs Norwalk
2. Harlan (4-0), LW #2 @ Carroll
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0), LW @ Oskaloosa
4. Lewis Central (4-0), LW #4 @ Glenwood
5. Davenport Assumption (4-0), LW #5 @ North Scott
6. Washington (4-0), LW #6 vs Fairfield
7. Grinnell (3-1), LW #7 vs Benton @ Vinton-Shellsburg
8. Decorah (4-0), LW #8 @ Charles City
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3-1), LW #9 @ Storm Lake
10.Webster City (4-0), LW #10 vs Mason City

Class 2A

1. PCM (Monroe) (4-0), LW #1 vs Centerville
2. Williamsburg (4-0), LW #2 vs Mid-Prairie
3. West Lyon (4-0), LW #3 @ Sheldon
4. Waukon (3-1), LW #4 @ Independence
5. Sioux Center (4-0), LW #5 @ #6 Central Lyon/GLR
6. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (4-0), vs #5 Sioux Center
7. Mount Vernon (4-0), LW #7 vs Union (LaPorte City)
8. West Liberty (3-1), LW #9 vs Camanche
9. Des Moines Christian (2-0), LW (X) vs Atlantic
10.Monticello (3-0), LW #10 vs Tipton

Class 1A

1. OABCIG (4-0), LW #1 @ MVAOCOU
2. South Central Calhoun (4-0), LW #2 vs #9 Southeast Valley
3. Van Meter (4-0), LW #3 vs ACGC
4. Underwood (4-0), LW #4 vs East Sac County
5. Emmetsburg (4-0), LW #5 @ Sibley-Ocheyedan
6. Sigourney-Keota (4-0), LW #6 @ Pekin
7. South Hamilton (4-0), LW #7 @ Hudson
8. Pleasantville (4-0), LW #8 @ Colfax-Mingo
9. Southeast Valley (4-0), LW (X) @ #2 South Central Calhoun
10.West Sioux (3-1), LW (X) @ Hinton

Class A

1. Grundy Center (4-0), LW #1 vs BCLUW
2. Saint Ansgar (4-0), LW #2 @ North Butler
3. Iowa City Regina (3-1), LW #3 vs #9 Lisbon
4. Edgewood-Colesburg (4-0), LW #4 @ North Linn
5. Wapsie Valley (4-0), LW #5 vs #6 South Winneshiek
6. South Winneshiek (4-0), @ #5 Wapsie Valley
7. West Hancock (3-1), LW #8 @ Alta-Aurelia
8. MFL-Mar-Mac (3-1), LW #10 vs Starmont
9. Lisbon (3-1), LW #7 @ #3 Iowa City Regina
10.Logan-Magnolia (3-1), LW #9 vs Woodbury Central

8-Player

1. Don Bosco (2-0), LW #1 vs Springville
2. Remsen St. Mary’s (3-0), LW #2 vs Graettinger-Terril
3. Audubon (4-0), LW #3 vs Glidden-Ralston
4. Montezuma (4-0), LW #4 vs Moravia
5. Fremont-Mills (3-0), LW #5 vs Stanton
6. Newell-Fonda (4-0), LW #6 vs Kingsley-Pierson
7. CAM (Anita) (4-0), LW #7 @ Lenox
8. Easton Valley (4-0), LW #10 vs Midland (Wyoming)
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-0), LW #9 @ Baxter
10.Coon Rapids-Bayard (4-0), LW (X) @ Woodbine


Zarren Egesdal’s Ballot

8 man
  1. Don Bosco
  2. Remsen
  3. Audubon
  4. Montezuma
  5. Fremont Mills
  6. CAM
  7. Newell Fonda
  8. Easton Valley
  9. Gladbrook -Reinebck
  10. Coon Rapids-Bayard
A
  1. Grundy Center
  2. Iowa City Regina
  3. Saint Ansgar
  4. Wapsie
  5. Edgewood
  6. South Winn
  7. West Hancock
  8. Belle Plaine
  9. MFL-MAR-MAC
  10. Lake Mills
1A
  1. OABCIG
  2. SCC
  3. Van Meter
  4. Underwood
  5. Emmetsburg
  6. Sigourney
  7. South Hamilton
  8. Southeast Valley
  9. Pleasantville
  10. Durant
2A
  1. PCM
  2. West Lyon
  3. Williamsburg
  4. Sioux Center
  5. Central Lyon
  6. Waukon
  7. Mount Vernon
  8. Monticello
  9. West Liberty
  10. Atlantic
3A
  1. Dallas Center-Grimes
  2. Harlan
  3. Lewis Central
  4. Cedar Rapids Xavier
  5. Davenport A
  6. Grinnell
  7. Washington
  8. Decorah
  9. West Delaware
  10. Sergeant Bluff Luton
4A
  1. Southeast Polk
  2. Dowling
  3. Urbandale
  4. Ankeny
  5. Johnston
  6. Iowa City West
  7. Pleasant Valley
  8. Dubuque Hempstead
  9. Valley
  10. Waukee

ADVERTISEMENT