Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association All-District Teams

Class 2A – CENTRAL DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM

 POS      NAME SCHOOL GR      AVE    W-L

P           Alex Bice Woodward-Granger 12  2-1

P           Kole Bradley DM Christian 12  3-1  

P           Zach Pleggenkuhle Van Meter 11  1-1

P           Nolan Faber Roland Story 11 4-1

C           Colby Shelton  DM Christian 11  .434

C           Caleb Duinick PCM 11 .465

1B         Brett Berg Van Meter 12  .397

2B         Brock Galetich South Hamilton 11 .378

SS          Reese Jamison Woodward-Granger 12 .538

3B         Reece Moore Forest City 10  .622 

OF         Kaden Davis West Marshall 11 .438

OF         Jacob Blomgren Van Meter 12  .356

OF         Bryce Achenbach Woodward-Granger 12   .339

UT         Anthony Potthoft Van Meter 12  .368   5-0         

UT         Kinnick Christensen West Marshall 10 .392   3-0              

UT         Trey Castille DM Christian 12 .286     3-2

UT         Colby Tague Woodward-Granger 11  .377    

 

SECOND TEAM 

UT          Newell Rogers AC/GC 11  .315         

UT          Jack Pettit Van Meter 10 .357    1-0 

UT          Andrew Mitchell PCM 11  .381    1-2 

UT          Mick Von Feldt I-35 12  .000    2-2   

OF          Worth Henry Woodward-Granger 11  .300

OF          Gabe Jones West Marshall 12 .386

OF          Wyatt Clark Pleasantville 12  .317

3B          Kolby Booge Van Meter 12 .314

SS           Tristan Ross Colfax-Mingo 12  .428

2B          Dalton Lewis DM Christian 11  .288

1B          Carter Hewitt South Hamilton 11 .381

C           Bryce Cole Van Meter 12  .231

C           Zach Steenhoek Colfax-Mingo 11   .415

P           Alex Berends Roland Story  10 4-2

P           Brandon Worley Woodward-Granger 12 4-1

P           Zach Dueker DM CHristian 12 5-0

P           Caden Easter Woodward-Granger 12 1-1


Class 2A – NORTHEAST DISTRICT             

FIRST TEAM                                   

 

POS     NAME SCHOOL           GR      AVE   W-L

P          Reece Beuter Dike-New Hartford 12 1-1

P          Austin Hilmer North Linn 10  6-0

P          Josh Merrifield Columbus 11 3-1

P          Cam Krapfl Beckman Catholic 11 2-2

C          Zak Wauters Dike-New Hartford 11 .333

C          Owen Huehnergarth Beckman Catholic 10 .290

1B        Kaleb Topping Cascade 11 .464

2B        Rhett Peters Union 12 .514

SS         Brodie Kresser Jesup 11  .459

3B        Lucas Voss North Linn 12  .429

OF        Parker Kiewiet Dike-New Hartford 12 .377

OF        Kade Munkel Crestwood 11 .500

OF        Hunter Pesek New Hampton 12  .379

OF        Carter Green Cascade 12 .360

UT        Drew Sonnenberg Dike-New Hartford 12 .370 3-1      

UT        Carter Gallagher Columbus 10 .560                   

UT        Austin Hemann New Hampton 12 .260   5-0     

UT        Dante Dolash South Hardin 11 .545  1-2   

UT        Ben Kelly Hudson 11 .515 1-1

 

SECOND TEAM

UT         Tyler Oberfoell Osage 10 .351   2-1

UT         Jacob Carey Union 11 .387   2-0

UT         Gabe Grabau Crestwood 11  .344   4-2

UT         Caleb Helle Clayton Ridge 10  .327  

UT         Bryce Phelps Denver 11   .316  

OF         Tanner Simon Cascade 10  .303

OF         Alex Feldmann Columbus 11  .418

OF         Nick Offerman Beckman Catholic 11 .313

OF         Landon Dalbeck Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 12 .308

3B         Jordan Carey Union 12 .432

SS          Hunter Bye Crestwood 11 .425

2B         Parker Bechen North Linn 12  .345

1B         Rafe Van Dusseldorp Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 10   .355

C          Alex Sturbaum North Linn 11 .306

P          Eli Green Cascade 11  2-2

P          Nathan McEnany North Linn 12  1-1

P          Dalton Graff Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 12 2-0

P          Caleb Sauser Monticello 10                   2-1


Class 1A – CENTRAL DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM

POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE W-L 
P Tyler Tscherter Gladbrook-Reinbeck 12 3-1

P Ryan McLean North Tama 12 4-1

P Kellen Cameron West Fork 11 3-0

P Luke Starr AGWSR 12 2-0

C Brody Roder AGWSR 12 .400

C Luke Pennal North Tama 12 .393

1B Braden Gibbon Madrid 12 .441

2B Gabe Kopriva North Tama 10 .412

SS Brayden Sawyer Grundy Center 10 .469

3B Ethan Schmidt Clarksville 12 .475

OF Noah Gallentine BCLUW 11 .355

OF Weston Kahler Collins-Maxwell 10 .458

OF Mason Hanft Central Springs 12 .378

OF Jed Tracy St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge 12 .250

UT Kolby Moorman Ogden 11 .431

UT Zach Krull GMG 11 .605

UT Casey Hanson Lake Mills 11 .429 

UT Chase Berding Central Springs 10 .408

 

SECOND TEAM

P Carter Nelson Baxter 12 1-1

P Logan Knaack Grundy Center 10 2-1

P Cael Kolacia St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge 11 1-1

P Brighton Clatt Colo-Nesco 12 2-3

C Brody Sampson Collins-Maxwell 08 .481

C CJ Dean Madrid 12 .312

1B Jacob Lowe Madrid 12 .342

2B Brock Teske GMG 11 .469

SS Cale Leever Ankeny Christian 11 .429

SS Cale Leever Ankeny Christian 11 .429

3B Wyatt Benning AGWSR 11 .400

OF Rory Heer Baxter 10 .306

OF Max Howes Central Springs 12 .326

OF Bradly Roder AGWSR 09 .346

UT Malachi Johnson Ankeny Christian 10 .396

UT Peyton Scott St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge 11 .000 2-0

UT Spencer Hansen Colo-Nesco 09 .375

UT Cole Damman Baxter 12 .286

OF Jace Huntrods Collins-Maxwell 09 .353


Class 1A – NORTHEAST DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM

POS NAME SCHOOL GR AVE W-L

P Hunter Caves Alburnett 11 5-0

P Lewis Havel Don Bosco 12 2-0

P Doug Taylor Newman Catholic 09 2-0 

P Ethan Luzum South Winneshiek 11 3-1

C Shane Neighbor Alburnett 11 .462

C Max Burt Newman Catholic 09 .492 

1B Seth Greve South Winneshiek 12 .444

2B Jaron Todd South Winneshiek 12 .451

SS Cael Frost Don Bosco 11 .532

3B Kolton Lyman Rockford 10 .532

OF Parker Rochford Edgewood-Colesburg 11 .652

OF Ryan Naughton Don Bosco 10 .500

OF Cael Kuboushek South Winneshiek 11 .338

OF Blayde Bellis Wapsie Valley 11 .373

UT Mark Williams St. Ansgar 12 .347 3-0

UT Sam Kratz Newman Catholic 12 .410 4-0 

UT Austin Bienemann Nashua-Plainfield 11 .457 1-1 

UT Noah Tieskoetter South Winneshiek 12 .333 5-0

UT Kale Rose Alburnett 11 .446 4-1

 

SECOND TEAM

P Trevor Sauerbrei Wapsie Valley 11 3-0

P Tyson Scott Lisbon 10 2-1

P Caden Evans Alburnett 11 1-2

P Ethian Tasker Northwood-Kensett 11 1-1

C Carter Salz Saint Ansgar 11 .319

C Kody Kleve South Winneshiek 12 .310

1B Reed Stallman Alburnett 11 .326

2B Kristian Holmvig Nashua-Plainfield 11 .457

SS Alex Jones Edgewood-Colesburg 12 .474

3B Cade Rasque Kee High, Lansing 12 .400

OF Ethan Oltrogge Wapsie Valley 11 .373

OF JT Stocker MFL-MM 12 .453

OF Damon Weber Kee High, Lansing 10 .348

OF Logan Crawford East Buchanan 12 .394

UT TJ Lau East Buchanan 11 .432 2-3

UT Cedric Drahn MFL-MM 12 .364 2-1

UT Dillon Welter Don Bosco 11 .468

UT Judge Losee Riceville 12 .394

UT Chance Colsch Kee High, Lansing 10 .389 3-0


Local Team Count

Class 2A

First Team

Forest City 1

Second Team

GHV 3

Osage 1


Class 1A 

First Team

Newman 3

Central Springs 2

Lake Mills 1

Second Team 

Central Springs 1

Northwood-Kensett 1

 

 

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT