Class 1A State Wrestling Tournament Results

Winners are bolded.

 

Weight Wrestler School Class Record Wrestler School Class Record
106 Kale Petersen West Fork Freshman 21-5 5:00 Mikey Baker West Sioux Freshman 46-0
106 Garret Rinken Nashua-Plainfield Freshman 50-2 1:55 Wyatt Skuodas Hinton Junior 33-5
106 Donavon Hanson West Bend-Mallard Junior 28-3 4-2 Gable Porter Underwood Freshman 31-0
113 Clayton McDonough Central Springs Sophomore 45-0 0:51 Noah Grage Durant Freshman 23-8
113 Tyler Stein Clarion-GD Senior 28-13 7-5 Sean Thompson Logan-Magnolia Sophomore 42-4
120 Bryce McDonough Central Springs Sophomore 45-4 3-1 Jarryn Stephens East Union Junior 21-9
126 Trey Nelson Nashua-Plainfield Sophomore 39-8 10-4 Seth Danker ACGC Junior 31-6
132 Kyler Hackman Nashua-Plainfield Junior 40-12 0:22 Robert Avila Lisbon Sophomore 41-0
138 Dalton Thorson Lake Mills Junior 41-11 12-0 Karter Krapfl Hudson Sophomore 45-1
138 McKade Munn Nashua-Plainfield Sophomore 38-16 14-0 Jace Mulder Western Christian Freshman 38-2
145 Reed Abbas Clarion-GD Junior 39-9 2:28 Jonah Clark WACO Sophomore 26-11
145 Mark Dawson Eagle Grove Senior 51-4 9-7 ot Max McGill West Central Maynard Freshman 37-13
152 Casey Hanson Lake Mills Junior 43-6 7-4 Tate Entriken Hudson Sophomore 21-2
152 Garrett Seaba Clarion-GD Sophomore 38-10 11-4 Zach Roeder Belle Plaine Senior 29-10
152 Bryer Subject West Hancock Junior 44-16 10-1 Cael Frost Don Bosco Junior 31-5
160 Elijah Wagner Lake Mills Junior 45-3 1:58 Teegan Tschampel Hinton Senior 34-9
170 Kolben Miller North Butler-C Sophomore 29-13 0:56 Ethan Fulcher Hudson Senior 45-0
170 Mathew Francis West Hancock Sophomore 47-9 12-2 Brant Looney East Union Senior 20-10
170 Connor Fehr West Bend-Mallard Senior 30-9 4-2 Carson Tenold Don Bosco Sophomore 29-3
182 Cole Kelly West Hancock Junior 34-4 3:18 Cael Yeggy Highland, Riverside Senior 31-13
182 Evan Kalainoff Nashua-Plainfield Senior 46-8 1:52 Carson Lynott West Sioux Sophomore 42-4
195 Tate Hagen West Hancock Senior 39-0 6-3 Jeramie Kane BGM Junior 33-11
220 Joel Mendoza Eagle Grove Senior 39-4 2:13 Brian King South Central Calhoun Senior 42-8
220 Tanner Hagen West Hancock Senior 49-9 0:42 Tallen Myers Southeast Valley Junior 33-10
220 Gideon Rollene Northwood-Kensett Senior 45-0 7-4 Luke Mosinski Audubon Senior 33-8
285 Chet Buss North Butler-C Sophomore 42-0 2:59 Matthew Kauffman Pleasantville Junior 36-5
285 Chandler Redenius West Hancock Senior 49-4 1:48 Connor Murray Missouri Valley Sophomore 21-6
Consolation Round
106 Kale Petersen West Fork Freshman 21-6 1:12 Ryder Koele Woodbury Central Freshman 40-15
106 Donavon Hanson West Bend-Mallard Junior 28-4 3:38 Paul De Jong North Mahaska 29-5
126 Trey Nelson Nashua-Plainfield Sophomore 39-9 10-8 Karter Decker MFL-Mar-Mac Freshman 44-2
132 Kyler Hackman Nashua-Plainfield Junior 40-13 12-11 Jalen Collins Waco 36-5
138 Dalton Thorson Lake Mills Junior 41-12 4-0 Nolan Moore Riverside, Oakland 40-11
138 McKade Munn Nashua-Plainfield Sophomore 38-17 5:51 Blake Mann BGM 35-14
152 Casey Hanson Lake Mills Junior 43-7 9-1 Tanner Dierking SE Warren 36-9
152 Bryer Subject West Hancock Junior 44-17 8-2 Devin Schall Martensdale-St. Mary’s 22-18
170 Kolben Miller North Butler-C Sophomore 29-14 9-8 Kolby Scott MVAOCOU 34-11
170 Connor Fehr West Bend-Mallard Senior 30-10 11-10 Cael McLaren St. Albert 30-9
182 Evan Kalainoff Nashua-Plainfield Senior 46-9 5-3 Luke Giesemann Bellevue 34-15

ADVERTISEMENT