West Hancock Tagged as Championship Favorite

Des Moines, Iowa – Radio Iowa yesterday released its preseason top 10 in each class and six area schools made the cut. Class A West Hancock #1, Saint Ansgar #4, Algona Garrigan #8, and Mason City Newman #10. Class 2A Clear Lake #3 and Algona  #6. 

Full Radio Iowa Preseason Rankings:

Class 4A                               Week 1
1. Dowling Catholic vs #2 Waukee
2. Waukee @ #1 Dowling
3. Iowa City West @ 3A #4 North Scott
4. Ankeny Centennial vs #9 Ankeny
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs CR Jefferson
6. WDM Valley @ Southeast Polk
7. Bettendorf @ Pleasant Valley
8. Cedar Falls vs Ames
9. Ankeny @ #4 Centennial
10.Dubuque Senior @ Linn-Mar

Class 3A
1. Western Dubuque @ Clinton
2. Solon @ Mount Vernon
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier vs 1A #9 Regina
4. North Scott vs 4A #3 Iowa City West
5. Pella vs #7 Dallas Center-Grimes
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs Lewis Central
7. Dallas Center-Grimes @ #5 Pella
8. Sioux City Heelan @ Sioux City East
9. Decorah @ 2A #1 Waukon
10.Spencer @ Spirit Lake

Class 2A
1. Waukon vs 3A #9 Decorah
2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley @ 1A #1 West Sioux
3. Clear Lake vs Osage
4. Crestwood @ Charles City
5. Williamsburg @ West Marshall
6. Algona vs Humboldt
7. Des Moines Christian @ West Central Valley
8. Chariton vs Creston/O-M
9. Carroll Kuemper vs A #5 St. Albert
10.Waterloo Columbus vs Iowa Falls-Alden

Class 1A
1. West Sioux vs 2A #2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2. Dike-New Hartford vs Denver
3. Van Meter vs Earlham
4. West Branch @ West Liberty
5. West Lyon vs Central Lyon
6. Pella Christian @ Oskaloosa
7. Mediapolis vs West Burlington
8. Mount Ayr vs Nodaway Valley
9. Iowa City Regina @ 3A #3 Xavier
10.South Central Calhoun @ East Sac County

Class A
1. West Hancock @ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
2. Alta-Aurelia @ Lawton-Bronson
3. Wapsie Valley vs Clayton Ridge
4. Saint Ansgar vs West Fork
5. Council Bluffs St. Albert @ 2A #9 Kuemper
6. Edgewood-Colesburg @ Bellevue
7. Hudson vs Jesup
8. Algona Garrigan vs Emmetsburg
9. Wayne (Corydon) @ Woodward Academy
10.Mason City Newman @ Lake Mills

Eight-man
1. Don Bosco @ #9 Gladbrook-Reinbeck
2. Newell-Fonda vs Collins-Maxwell
3. Fremont-Mills vs Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
4. Turkey Valley @ AGWSR
5. Remsen St. Mary’s vs #7 Audubon
6. New London (1-0) Idle
7. Audubon (1-0) @ #5 Remsen St. Mary’s
8. Iowa Valley (1-0) Idle
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs #1 Don Bosco
10.Lenox (1-0) @ Sidney

 

ADVERTISEMENT