2017 INA All-State Baseball Teams

2017 INA ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher – Jack Dreyer, Johnston, Sr.
Pitcher – Ben Probst, Dowling Catholic, Sr.
Pitcher – Braden Houston, Iowa City West, Jr.
Catcher – Matt Berst, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Sr.
First Base – Hunter Dingman, Mason City, Sr.
Infield – TJ Mahoney, Des Moines Lincoln, Jr.
Infield – Izaya Ono-Fullard, Iowa City West, Sr.
Infield – Brayden Frazier, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Jr.
Outfield – Levi Usher, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Jr.
Outfield – Connor McCaffrey, Iowa City West, Sr.
Outfield – Robbie McCargar, Dowling Catholic, Sr.
Utility – Payton Williams, Johnston, Sr.
Utility – Brett McCleary, Iowa City High, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher – Connor Van Scoyoc, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Jr.
Pitcher – Nathan Buckallew, Johnston, Sr.
Pitcher – Cameron Cowan, Ankeny Centennial, Sr.
Catcher – Joel Thompson, Lewis Central, Sr.
First Base – Harrison Cook, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Soph.
Infield – Trevor Burkhart, Davenport West, Jr.
Infield – Brady Bunten, Cedar Rapids Washington, Jr.
Infield – Sam Olson, Dowling Catholic, Sr.
Outfield – Evan Martin, Southeast Polk, Fr.
Outfield – Dylan Voves, Mason City, Sr.
Outfield – Jevon Mason, West Des Moines Valley, Jr.
Utility – Blake Elam, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Sr.
Utility – Brendan Sher, Indianola, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher – Duncan Davitt, Indianola, Jr.
Pitcher – Drew Irvine, Waukee, Jr.
Pitcher – Clayton Nettleton, Davenport West, Jr.
Catcher – Tony Barreca, North Scott, Jr.
First Base – Kam Avons, Bettendorf, Sr.
Infield – Austin Shotts, Ottumwa, Sr.
Infield – Nick Acri, Pleasant Valley, Sr.
Infield – Drew Beazley, Johnston, Jr.
Outfield – Max Steffen, Epworth, Western Dubuque, Sr.
Outfield – Tyrese Moore, Waukee, Jr.
Outfield – Adam Sacia, North Scott, Sr.
Utility – Colin Lacey, Dowling Catholic, Sr.
Utility – Brendon Figueroa, Lewis Central, Sr.

CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher – Trenton Wallace, Davenport Assumption, Sr.
Pitcher – Ben Beutel, Davenport Assumption, Sr.
Pitcher – Max Hackbarth, Webster City, Jr.
Catcher – Will Edwards, Vinton-Shellsburg, Sr.
First Base – Devin Porter, Saydel, Sr.
Infield – Dillon Sears, Harlan, Sr.
Infield – Tyler Hillman, Pella, Sr.
Infield – Nate Mortimer, Carlisle, Jr.
Outfield – Matt Nelson, Sioux City Heelan, Sr.
Outfield – Ryley McGregor, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sr.
Outfield – Tyler Miller, Oskaloosa, Fr.
Utility – Daniel Powers, Davenport Assumption, Jr.
Utility – Austin Savary, Dubuque Wahlert, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher – Zach Noble, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Jr.
Pitcher – Cameron Baumann, Fairfield, Sr.
Pitcher – Brett Sears, Harlan, Soph.
Catcher – Jaden Rolffs, Pella, Jr.
First Base – Nolan Melchert, Davenport Assumption, Sr.
Infield – Luke Fennelly, Davenport Assumption, Sr.
Infield – Tanner Davis, Vinton-Shellsburg, Sr.
Infield – Colin Kasperbauer, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
Outfield – Jacob Zuck, Knoxville, Jr.
Outfield – Justus Burke, Davenport Assumption, Sr.
Outfield – Owen Carstensen, Marion, Sr.
Utility – Nathan Struve, Vinton-Shellsburg, Sr.
Utility – Luke Ira, Solon, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher – Houston Hawkins, Spirit Lake, Sr.
Pitcher – Brady Donohue, Marion, Sr.
Pitcher – Nic McCay, Carlisle, Jr.
Catcher – Maverick Miller, Marion, Sr.
First Base – Ryan Doran, Harlan, Jr.
Infield – Cole Loeffelbein, Glenwood, Sr.
Infield – Ben De Boer, MOC-Floyd Valley, Sr.
Infield – Jarod Harris, West Delaware, Jr.
Outfield – Joshua Cheek, Harlan, Sr.
Outfield – Keaton Candor, LeMars, Sr.
Outfield – Shane Solberg, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Sr.
Utility – Scottie Wirth, Vinton-Shellsburg, Sr.
Utility – Tanner Bedier, Bondurant-Farrar, Jr.

CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher – Jackson Bennett, Dyersville Beckman, Jr.
Pitcher – Ryan Schooley, Iowa City Regina, Jr.
Pitcher – Colby Seuntjens, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, Jr.
Catcher – Jacob Manternach, Monticello, Jr.
First Base – Noah Hopp, New Hampton, Sr.
Infield – Evan Reifert, Wilton, Sr.
Infield – Brett Daley, Treynor, Sr.
Infield – Riley LeGrand, Dyersville Beckman, Sr.
Outfield – Bryce Simon, Cascade, Western Dubuque, Sr.
Outfield – Trace Howard, Wapello, Jr.
Outfield – David Disney, West Marshall, Sr.
Utility – Tyler Laing, Kuemper Catholic, Sr.
Utility – Kaleb Harrison, Tri-Center, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher – Conner McDermott, Dyersville Beckman, Jr.
Pitcher – Colin McCrabb, Wilton, Soph.
Pitcher – Colton Shipman, Forest City, Sr.
Catcher – Treye Rinehart, Centerville, Sr.
First Base – Brock Farley, Denver, Soph.
Infield – Ross Randall, West Marshall, Sr.
Infield – Will Dembski, Pella Christian, Soph.
Infield – Anthony Lowman, Van Meter, Jr.
Outfield – Sam Stelken, Dyersville Beckman, Sr.
Outfield – Izak Baumhover, Kuemper Catholic, Jr.
Outfield – Kyle Dell, Northeast, Sr.
Utility – Zach Miller, Denver, Jr.
Utility – Spencer Hanson, Woodward-Granger, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher – Carter Stochl, New Hampton, Sr.
Pitcher – Kendrick Umphreys, Treynor, Sr.
Pitcher – Evan Olesen, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Jr.
Catcher – Brad Barkema, BCLUW, Jr.
First Base – Lowden Gabriel, Louisa-Muscatine, Sr.
Infield – Gannon O’Brien, Cascade, Western Dubuque, Jr.
Infield – Matt Eckard, Okoboji, Sr.
Infield – Jaden Snyder, West Lyon, Jr.
Outfield – Blake Berns, Iowa City Regina, Jr.
Outfield – Ben Midtgaard, Forest City, Sr.
Outfield – Jared Townsen, Wilton, Soph.
Utility – Clayton Mapel, Dike-New Hartford, Sr.
Utility – Kyle Sperfslage, Monticello, Jr.

CLASS 1A
FIRST TEAM
Pitcher – Jake Hilmer, North Linn, Soph.
Pitcher – Jared Mayer, St. Ansgar, Sr.
Pitcher – Caden Kratz, Newman Catholic, Jr.
Catcher – Clay Emhoff, West Fork, Sr.
First Base – Brady Gavin, Martensdale-St. Marys, Jr.
Infield – Ben Fitzgerald, Newman Catholic, Sr.
Infield – Trace Embray, Twin Cedars, Sr.
Infield – Garret Reisz, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Jr.
Outfield – Aaron Allard, Akron-Westfield, Sr.
Outfield – Ryan Miller, North Linn, Jr.
Outfield – Brandon Riley, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Sr.
Utility – Jacob Wesselman, Remsen St. Mary’s, Sr.
Utility – Austin Krob, Lisbon, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher – Kevin Duncan, Martensdale-St. Marys, Sr.
Pitcher – Jonathan Jacobs, Colfax-Mingo, Jr.
Pitcher – Evan Paulus, Newman Catholic, Soph.
Catcher – Trevor Dooley, Martensalde-St. Mary’s, Jr.
First Base – Brett Kelting, Calamus-Wheatland, Sr.
Infield – Chase Rath, Highland, Sr.
Infield – Joe Smoldt, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Sr.
Infield – Mitchell Schiltz, Remsen St. Mary’s, Jr.
Outfield – Avery Moore, Sigourney, Sr.
Outfield – Austin Allard, Akron-Westfield, Sr.
Outfield – Aaron Schmitz, Lenox, Jr.
Utility – Cameron Hoeg, North Tama, Sr.
Utility – Marcus Daugherty, CAM, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher – Will Earley, North Tama, Sr.
Pitcher – Jake Dannes, Ar-We-Va, Sr.
Pitcher – Tyson Tucker, Maquoketa Valley, Jr.
Catcher – Quentin Sefrit, Bedford, Sr.
First Base – Austin Miller, Don Bosco, Sr.
Infield – Alex Hageman, Hudson, Jr.
Infield – Leo Callison, Durant, Sr.
Infield – Drew Buckholdt, Exira-EHK, Sr.
Outfield – Nick Phelps, Woodbury Central, Jr.
Outfield – Jovonte Squiers, Lone Tree, Sr.
Outfield – Peyton Scott, Newman Catholic, Sr.
Utility – Kenny Boles, Murray, Sr.
Utility – Britt Noel, New London, Jr.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply