Friday 1A/4A State Track Results

Link to Complete State Track Results: http://www.iahsaa.org/Track/2017/index.htm

1A Girls Distance Medley Relay

Newman Catholic 4:38.02 Lily Castle, Olivia Sehi, Elizabeth Mennen, Meghan Sullivan 21st

1A Boys 110 High Hurdles Preliminaries

Grant Fjelstad Lake Mills 0:15.05 Qualified for Saturday’s Final

Josef Smith West Hancock 0:15.67 Did Not Qualify

Logan Benjegerdes Northwood-Kensett 0:15.43 Q

Austin Larson West Fork 0:15.30 Q

1A Girls 100 Hurdle Preliminaries

Lexi Groe Lake Mills 0:15.83 Q

Caitlyn Juhl Saint Ansgar 0:16.30 Q

Taylor Jorgenson Northwood-Kensett 0:16.92 DNQ

1A Boys 4×200 Relay

Lake Mills 1:33.58 Parker Eaton, Slade Sifuentes, Charlie Dugger, Luke Groe 12th

Saint Ansgar Ethan Kirchgatter, Justin Okland, Ben Boerjan, Cole Willert 9th

1A Girls 4×200 Relay

West Hancock 1:50.31 Brigid Smith, Sydney Hudspeth, Emily Ryerson, Kaylee Hudspeth 11th

Bishop Garrigan 1:52.88 Maddie Meister, Jenna Boelter, Livia Miller, Alisa Altman 21st

1A Boys 400 Hurdles

Curtis Niedert North Butler 1:00.28 23rd

Cade Tindall Northwood-Kensett 0:56.97 9th

Cole Willert Saint Ansgar 0:53.61 1st

Joel Vaske Bishop Garrigan DQ

1A Girls 400 Hurdles

Lexi Groe Lake Mills 1:08.25 4th

Raquel Robinson Northwood-Kensett 1:09.95 13th

Maddy Eibes Saint Ansgar Did Not Start

Maria Determan Newman Catholic 1:11.44 15th

1A Boys Distance Medley Relay

Bishop Garrigan 3:45.36 Max Patkins, Sam Vaske, Gibson Behr, Joel Vaske 15th

North Union  3.35.48 Blake Crawmer, Derek Thompson, Trent Pedersen, Riley Bauer 2nd

4A Boys Distance Medley Relay

Mason City 3:35.97 Dylan Voves, Weston Schultz, Kyle Younker, Thomas Rowe 11th

1A Girls 4×100 Relay Preliminaries

Lake Mills 0:52.05 Megan Groe, Lyv Arispe, Dana Baumann, Lexi Groe Q

Saint Ansgar 0:56.81 Caitlyn Juhl, Gabby Finberg, Claire Groth, Chelsey Huisman DNQ

North Union 0:53.40 Kyarsten Mullen, Rory McClellan, Alexis Valvick, Olivia Marlow DNQ

1A Boys 4×100 Relay Preliminaries

Lake Mills 0:45.46 Parker Eaton, Slade Sifuentes, Grant Fjelstad, Luke Groe DNQ

1A Girls 4×400 Relay Preliminaries

West Hancock 4:19.66 Brigid Smith, Sydney Hudspeth, Ryann Hagen, Kaylee Hudspeth DNQ

Bishop Garrigan 4:18.74 Livia Miller, Jenna Boelter, Maddie Meister, Alisa Altman DNQ

Northwood-Kensett 4:13.89 Josie Einertson, Calli Christiansen, Ivy Rollene, Raquel Robinson Q

Newman Catholic 4:26.36 Elizatbeth Mennen, Lily Castle, Maria Determan, Meghan Sullivan DNQ

1A Boys 4×400 Relay Preliminaries

Lake Mills 3:30.97 Parker Eaton, Charlie Dugger, Slade Sifuentes, Luke Groe Q

Saint Ansgar 3:30.44 Ethan Kirchgatter, Ben Boerjan, Justin Okland, Cole Willert Q

Bishop Garrigan 3:40.76 Max Patkins, Gibson Behr, John Capesius, Joel Vaske DNQ

 

Field Events

4A Girls Shot Put

Katrina Cornick Mason City 34′ 9.25″ 18th

1A Girls Discus

Brenna Paulson North Iowa 104′ 7″ 18th

Kenzie Bengston North Iowa 117′ 8″ 8th

Caitlin Thilges Bishop Garrigan 120′ 4″ 4th

Mariah Hulshizer Saint Ansgar 111′ 10″ 9th

Nicole Heeran North Butler 123′ 6″ 1st

1A Boys Discus

Gabe Irons Lake Mills 155′ 3″ 5th

Andrew Meister Bishop Garrigan 128′ 11″ 12th

Theo Baldus Saint Ansgar 162′ 4″ 3rd

4A Girls Long Jump

Hannah Thomas Mason City 14′ 9.5″ 24th

1A Girls High Jump

Alyssa Staudt Rockford 5′ 2″ 1st

Lexi Jones West Fork 5′ 3rd

Leave a Reply

*