Local Athletes named to INA all-state boys basketball teams

Several area athletes were named to the Iowa Newspaper Association’s All-State Boys basketball teams.   Leading the way was Forest City Junior Erich Erdman, named to the 2A 1st team.  Erdman averaged 26.7 points per game on 55.8% shooting, finishing 2nd in the state in all classes in scoring average.  He also averaged 6.4 rebounds, 5.6 rebounds and 2.3 steals per game.  Another area standout, senior Elijah Kinseth of Belmond-Klemme, was named to the 2nd team in Class 1A.  Kinseth returned from a broken leg suffered in football season to average 15.8 points, and 7.3 rebounds per game. The complete list is below, with North Central Iowa athletes highlighted in bold.

CLASS 1A
First Team
Front line - Kory Kuenstling (Dunkerton), 6-11, senior; Jeremy Deemer (Lamoni), 6-7, senior; Dalton Anderson (Newell-Fonda), 6-3, senior. Back court – Brandon Snyder (West Lyon), 6-1, senior; Riley Francis (Boyden-Hull), 6-4, senior; Chase Zaruba (Easton Valley), 6-1, senior. Utility – Elias Nissen (Springville), 6-6, senior; T.J. Bower (Nodaway Valley), 6-3, senior.

Second Team
Front line - Logan Seiser (Northeast Hamilton), 6-6, senior; Elijah Kinseth (Belmond-Klemme), 6-4, senior; Cody Bauman (West Lyon), 6-5, senior. Back court – Kolton Greiner (Keota), 5-9, senior; Camden Kickbush (Gladbrook-Reinbeck), 5-11, junior; Tyler Stumbo (Laurens-Marathon), 6-4, junior. Utility – Blake Wiltgen (LeMars Gehlen), 6-5, senior; Trenton Gosnell (Lone Tree), 6-1, senior.

Third Team
Front line - Thomas Fitzsimmons (Van Buren), 6-5, senior; Zach Pierce (Gladbrook-Reinbeck), 6-4, junior; Dallas Nye (Iowa Mennonite), 6-2, senior. Back court – Mason Speer (Danville), 5-11, junior; Trevor Larson (Jesup), 5-10, senior; Paul Kaufmann (North Tama), 6-4, junior. Utility – Nic Lutmer (Central Lyon), 6-3, junior; Dalton Harms (Midland), 6-5, senior.

CLASS 2A
First Team
Front line - Casey Schlatter (Iowa Falls-Alden), 6-8, senior; Reed Tellinghausen (East Sac County), 6-6, senior; Sam Amsbaugh (West Fork), 6-5, seniorBack court – Carson Parker (Dike-New Hartford), 6-1, senior; Haris Takes (Cascade), 6-1, senior; Erich Erdman (Forest City), 5-11, junior. Utility – Andrew VanGinkel (Rock Valley), 6-4, senior; Duncan Ferch (West Marshall), 6-3, senior.

Second Team
Front line - Robby Burke (Fort Dodge St. Edmond), 6-6, senior; Drew Cook (Iowa City Regina), 6-5, junior; Cole Neary (Carroll Kuemper), 6-6, senior. Back court – Matt Baker (Albia), 5-8, junior; Cody Mason (MFL/Mar-Mac), 6-2, senior; Tyler Hetzler (Wilton), 6-3, senior. Utility – Jayden Johnson (North Cedar), 6-4, junior; Andrew O’Donnell (Sioux Center), 6-4, senior.

Third Team
Front line - Sam Brincks (Carroll Kuemper), 6-6, senior; Taylor Feenstra (Western Christian), 6-7, senior; Jacob Flathers (Treynor), 6-6, junior. Back court – Trevor Haaland (Osage), 6-0, senior; Sawyer Herman (Monticello), 6-1, senior; Jake Petzenhauser (South Central Calhoun), 5-11, senior. Utility – Colten Connelly (Clayton Ridge), 6-3, senior; Stephen Folker (Van Meter), 6-5, senior.

CLASS 3A
First Team
Front line - .Trey Lansman (Harlan), 6-7, senior; Cordell Pemsl (Dubuque Wahlert), 6-7, sophomore; Eli Dunne (Grinnell), 6-5, senior. Back court – Miles Wentzien (Fort Madison), 6-3, junior; Spencer Haldeman (Western Dubuque), 6-1, junior; Nick Drucker (Dallas Center-Grimes), 6-2, senior. Utility – Levi Jansen (MOC/Floyd Valley), 6-1, sophomore; Kyle Bauer (DeWitt Central), 6-2, junior.

Second Team
Front line - Isaac Naaktgeboren (Pella), 6-3, junior; Cody Netusil (Carroll), 6-2, senior; Josh Carter (Dubuque Wahlert), 6-5, junior. Back court – Alec Henrickson (Spirit Lake), 6-2, junior; Mason Jensen (Huxley Ballard), 6-1, senior; Nate Woeste (Benton Community), 6-2, senior. Utility – Jake Velky (Waverly-Shell Rock), 6-1, junior; Tyler Borchers (LeMars), 6-6, junior.

Third Team
Front line - Jay Wolfe (Creston), 6-4, junior; Nate Cave (Harlan), 6-4, senior; Matt Heitman (Williamsburg), 6-9, senior. Back court – Yach Deng (Storm Lake), 6-1, senior; Jaxon Heinz (Humboldt), 6-0, junior; Daric Laing (Chariton), 6-2, senior. Utility – Adam McDermott (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 6-4, junior; Spencer Davidson (Clear Lake), 6-2, senior.

CLASS 4A
First Team
Front line - Daniel Tillo (Sioux City North), 6-5, junior; Michael Jacobsen (Waukee), 6-8, junior; Nicholas Baer (Bettendorf), 6-7, senior. Back court – Wyatt Lohaus (Iowa City West), 6-2, senior; Teyontae Jenkins (Des Moines North), 5-10, senior; Kyle Haber (Dubuque Senior), 6-7, senior. Utility – Cortez Seales (North Scott), 6-5, junior; Nick Jeffries (Southeast Polk), 6-3, senior.

Second Team
Front line - Jay Knuth (Johnston), 6-7, senior; Jay Schon (Ankeny Centennial), 6-7, junior; Allen Lazard (Urbandale), 6-5, senior. Back court – Terrance Bush (Des Moines North), 6-1, senior; Cole Clearman (Bettendorf), 6-0, senior; Jordan Bohannon (Linn-Mar), 6-1, sophomore. Utility – Jalen Jones (Clinton), 6-6, senior; Jacob Olson (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 6-0, senior.

Third Team
Front line - Lincoln Conrey (Waterloo West), 6-5, junior; Anthony Nelson (Waukee), 6-7, junior; Seth Bonifas (Dubuque Senior), 6-9, senior. Back court – Sam Straub (Ames), 6-2, senior; Kendall Jacks (Bettendorf), 6-3, senior; David DiLeo (Iowa City West), 6-6, junior. Utility – Will Carius (Pleasant Valley), 6-5, sophomore; Luke McDonnell (Dubuque Senior), 6-9, junior.

Authors

Related posts

Top