1A Quarterfinals

Winners are in BOLD.  Team Scores follow below

Quarterfinal Round Class 1A
Weight Name School Class Record Name School Class Record
106 Justin Portillo Clarion-Goldfield Sophomore 22-2 Fall 0:56 Joel Becerra AHST Freshman 34-13
113 Josh Portillo Clarion-Goldfield Sophomore 24-0 9-6 Bryce West Highland Freshman 44-1
120 Jacob Hansen West Fork Freshman 28-3 10-8 Jacob Krakow Iowa Valley Freshman 40-6
126 Joel Haberman Clarion-Goldfield Junior 32-7 9-2 Carter Carew West Branch Senior 36-6
138 Taylor Lehman Clarion-Goldfield Senior 32-5 8-3 Sawyer Amling Edgewood-Colesburg Junior 32-2
152 Noah Irons Lake Mills Senior 45-0 Fall 2:55 Jacob Hoch SE Warren Junior 47-6
160 Kegen Fingalsen Central Springs Junior 40-2 10-9 OT Casey Pence West Branch Senior 33-0
285 Mitch Gambrill Clarion-Goldfield Senior 34-6 8-3 Ryley Howell Wapello Senior 31-0
Consolation Round Class 1A
106 Jeremiah Colon Newman Catholic Sophomore 38-4 Fall 3:12 Jordan Schmitz Don Bosco
120 Jacob Hansen West Fork Freshman 28-4 9-8 Colton Dietrich Jesup
138 Coleby Bratrud Northwood-Kensett Junior 35-6 2-1 Karsen Seehase Sumner-Fredricksburg
145 Brady Schmidt Lake Mills Junior 35-14 8-3 Luke Klingensmith Woodbury Central    
182 Ryan Anderson Clarion-Goldfield Junior 21-15 18-3 Derek Kohlmeyer Sumner-Fredricksburg  
195 Andrew Olson Lake Mills Junior 29-11 4-0 Matt Montgomery  Lisbon  
285 Mitch Gambrill Clarion-Goldfield Senior 34-6
Fall 3:41
Bryce Brown Sigourney-Keota
Team Scores
1A
1. Alburnett 66.0
2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 45.0
3. Clarion-Goldfield 41.5
4. Wilton 38.0
5. Woodbury Central, Moville 29.5
6. Lisbon 28.5
7. Highland, Riverside 28.0
8. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 25.0
9. Audubon 23.0
10. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 22.0
10. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 22.0
12. North Butler, Greene 20.5
12. West Branch 20.5
14. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 20.0
15. West Marshall, State Center 18.0
16. Central Lyon-George Little Rock 17.0
17. Wapello 16.0
18. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 15.5
18. Sumner-Fredericksburg 15.5
20. English Valleys, North English 15.0
20. Tri-Center, Neola 15.0
20. Underwood 15.0
23. Lake Mills 14.0

 

 

Related posts

Top