2A State Wrestling Opening Round Results

Opening round results from 2A State Wrestling Tournament Winners of matches are in BOLD.  Team scores are below the matches.

Weight Name School Class Record Name School Class Record
106 Brennan Doebel Clear Lake Junior 34-1 Fall 1:57 Wil Beach Harlan Junior 34-9
113 Carter Barkema Hampton-Dumont Sophomore 33-10 9-7 Devin Phaly Sergeant Bluff-Luton Junior 46-7
113 Ryan Leisure Clear Lake Freshman 34-3 12-1 Samuel Klarenbeek Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley Senior 40-2
120 Ryan Schmalen Clear Lake Junior 10-1 6-2 Brendan Gould Assumption, Davenport Senior 34-5
126 Brady Jennings Osage Junior 40-3 9-0 Duece Phaly Sergeant Bluff-Luton Senior 39-17
132 Brock Jennings Osage Freshman 34-10 12-7 Jordan Challen Greene County Junior 36-6
132 Ryan Faught Clear Lake Sophomore 28-8 Fall 1:02 Bryce Leshen Albia Sophomore 51-0
138 Andres Gonzalez Clear Lake Senior 35-0 14-3 Christian Fox Osage Senior 42-4
138 Christian Fox Osage Senior 42-4 14-3 Andres Gonzalez Clear Lake Senior 35-0
145 Austin Long Algona Junior 30-12 15-0 5:25 Race Bryant Woodward-Granger Sophomore 37-9
152 Kory Kuecker Algona Senior 33-8 15-1 Seth Stetzel Perry Senior 36-5
152 Doug Perrin Osage Senior 26-7 5-2 Zach Johnston ADM Sophomore 35-7
160 Ryan Woods Osage Senior 36-12 Fall 2:57 Jacob Holschlag Union Junior 44-1
160 Beau Sorenson Forest City Junior 43-8 9-4 Dylon Van’t Hof Sioux Center Senior 37-0
170 Dillon Johnson Osage Senior 33-10 3-2 Adam Drain Mediapolis Senior 32-3
170 Tyler Friederes Algona Senior 33-4 Fall 5:33 Weslee Haynes Wahlert, Dubuque Senior 37-6
170 Grant Lehmann Hampton-Dumont Senior 34-10 7-3 Brent Lammers West Delaware Junior 39-4
182 Connor Nosbisch Clear Lake Junior 31-8 7-6 Jordan Challis Tipton Sophomore 40-5
182 Joe Teague Algona Junior 40-0 Fall 1:23 Mitchell Spenler Williamsburg Senior 37-10
220 Kendrick Suntken Hampton-Dumont Junior 33-5 Fall 4:41 Travis McMillan Oelwein Sophomore 31-13
285 Tyler Putney Forest City Senior 45-4 Fall 3:32 Nathan Heath ADM Sophomore 36-9
285 Mario Pena Hampton-Dumont Junior 38-5 Fall 3:25 Bobby Heilman I35 Senior 40-12
Consolation Round Class 2A
120 Ryan Schmalen Clear Lake Junior 10-2 3-2 Chase Lienhard Crestwood Sophomore 38-10
132 Ryan Faught Clear Lake Sophomore 28-9 6-5 Connor Wickman West Delaware Senior 29-14
138 Christian Fox Osage Senior 42-5 Fall 1:22 Ryan Muller Mount Vernon Junior 26-18
152 Kory Kuecker Algona Senior 33-9 5-4 Blake Gjerde Estherville-Lincoln Central Senior 36-11
152 Doug Perrin Osage Senior 26-8 17-3 Mason Cousins Central Clinton Junior 26-13
160 Ryan Woods Osage Senior 36-13 Fall 5:19 Jake Voss West Delaware Senior 39-5
170 Dillon Johnson Osage Senior 33-11 3-0 Wesley Haines Wahlert Senior 37-7
170 Grant Lehmann Hampton-Dumont Senior 34-11 9-4 Dalton Folkerts Albia Senior 54-5

Team Scores2A

1. Assumption, Davenport 25.

02. Mediapolis 20.5

3. Union, LaPorte City 18.0

4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 17.0

5. Albia 15.0

6. Clear Lake 14.0

7. Creston 13.5

8. Grinnell 13.0

8. West Delaware, Manchester 13.0

10. Algona 11.5

11. Solon 11.0

12. Atlantic 10.0

12. Osage 10.0

12. Washington 10.0

15. Hampton-Dumont 9.0

16. Charles City 8.0

16. Independence 8.0

16. Mount Vernon 8.0

16. North Fayette Valley 8.0

20. Adm, Adel 7.0

20. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 7.0

20. Estherville Lincoln Central 7.0

23. Clarinda 6.0

23. Forest City 6.0

23. Harlan 6.0

23. MOC-Floyd Valley 6.0

23. Webster City 6.0

28. Greene County 5.5

 

 

 

Related posts

Top