SPORTS NEWS FEBRUARY 10 2014

The Forest City boys basketball team clinched at least a share of the North Iowa Conference title Friday night with a 67-55 win over Garner-Hayfield/Ventura. In a game heard on KIOW, Erich Erdman led the way with 23 points, 10 assists, and 6 rebounds. Brother Ethan had 15, Isaiah Loeschen 14, and Jordan True 11.  Garner-Hayfield/Ventura was led by Braden Meints and Jake Wolf, who each had 14.  Forest City is now 15-4 overall, 12-2 in the NIC, and can clinch the outright title when they take on West Hancock in Britt Thursday night.  Other Friday boys basketball scores:

West Hancock 63, Newman Catholic 55

Belmond-Klemme 65, North Iowa 57

Lake Mills 57, Osage 53

Clear Lake 92, Eagle Grove 75

Algona 65, Bishop Garrigan 51

North Butler 55, Riceville 34

West Fork 68, Northwood-Kensett 34

Hampton-Dumont 55, Clarion-Goldfield 37

Rockford 56, Central Springs 49

 

The Garner-Hayfield/Ventura girls clinched a share of the North Iowa Conference title with a hard fought 38-29 win over Forest City Friday night. In a game heard on KIOW, the Cardinals were led by Mackenzie Haag’s 8 points, while Sarri Happel had 15 for Forest City.  Other girls basketball scores:

West Hancock 66, Newman Catholic 41

North Iowa 62, Belmond-Klemme 52

Osage 63, Lake Mills 35

Rockford 49, Central Springs 27

Mason City 72, Fort Dodge 46

West Fork 48, Northwood-Kensett 42

Bishop Garrigan 50, Algona 43

Clear Lake 69, Eagle Grove 13

 

The Forest City wrestling team finished 2nd as a team at the Clear Lake Sectional wrestling meet with 183 points, 4 qualifiers and crowning 2 champions in 160 pounder Beau Sorenson and heavyweight Tyler Putney.  The Indians also advanced Pierce Gelhaus at 120 and Alex Paulson at 220. Host Clear Lake won the tournament with 248 points and 9 qualifiers, including 7 champions and 2 runners-up. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura qualified Austin Oborny at 126, AJ Arnold at 132, and Conner Shaw at 152, all as runners-up.

 

At the 1A sectional in Britt, the Lake Mills Bulldogs finished 2nd as a team with 186 points and 6 qualifiers, including champions Brady Schmidt at 145, Noah Irons at 152, and Andrew Olson at 195.   Clarion-Goldfield won the meet with 271 points and 10 qualifiers, including 7 champions.  Belmond-Klemme finished 4th with 137.5 points and 4 champions, Zach Andrews at 120, Tanner Heaberlin at 132, Nick Raftis at 170, and Luke Worden at 285.

 

The Waldorf Men’s basketball team split a weekend homestand, falling to co-conference leader Oklahoma Wesleyan University 66-56 Friday night, then defeating Haskell Indian Nations University 90-83 Saturday night.  Trey Scott led the Warriors with 21 points against Haskell, while Jordan Nelson had 20, Erik Brewer 16, and Gunsby DeJohnett 15.  Waldorf is now 13-7 overall, 7-2 in the MCAC. The Waldorf women also split the weekend series, falling to Oklahoma Wesleyan 94-61 Friday, then defeating Haskell 55-48 on Saturday.  Lane Gehl had 20 points, and Brenna Brigham had 19.  Kellie Schmit was held to 6 points, but pulled down 15 rebounds.  Waldorf is now 5-16 overall, 3-6 in the MCAC.  The Warriors are on the road this week Tuesday, Friday and Saturday.

Related posts

Top